You are here: Home » PTI Stories » National » News
Business Standard

Bengaluru schoolboy shines in national racing meet

Press Trust of India  |  Chennai 

Bengaluru schoolboy stole the show, winning his maiden race in the F1600 class in the fourth round of the MRF-MMSC FMSCI National Racing Championship near here today.

Aradhya, who celebrated his 17th birthday recently, started the third race from third position on the grid, but within two laps, hit the front, getting past pole-sitter and before defending his position to score a memorable win.

Earlier, Parekh comfortably won second race of the class.

After the weekend's triple-header, Raghul Rangasamy with a win in the first race yesterday leads the F1600 championship with 134 points, ahead of Parekh (129), Ashwin Datta (110) and (109).

The winner of the championship will earn a ticket to the Road To Indy Shootout in the later this year.

The second race of the Indian Touring Cars class saw another tight battle between last year's champion Arjun Narendran (Arka Motorsports) and (Race Concepts).

The two drivers were locked in a close fight with Narendran, who had finished second behind Balu in yesterday's first race, managing to exact revenge, but not before the two came together twice in the eight-lap race.

Balu, who led initially after starting from pole position, ran wide after a contact with Narendran who then survived another brush towards the end of the race.

With two more races remaining in the final round of the championship next month, Bengaluru's (Arka Motorsports) continues to lead with 131 points following two podium finishes this weekend while Balu is placed second on 111.

Bengaluru's 27-year old completed a double in the Super Stock category of saloon cars to lead the championship in this category with five wins in six starts.

Results (Provisional, all 8 laps unless mentioned):

F1600 (Race-2, 7 laps):


1. (Chennai) (11mins, 55.958secs);

2.(Chennai) (11:59.036);

3. (11:59.807).

Race-3:

1. (Bengaluru) (13:38.672);

2. (13:39.045);

3. Raghul Rangasamy (Chennai) (13:39.335).

Indian Touring Cars (Race-2):

1. (15:18.697);

2. (15:18.972);

3. (Arka Motorsports) (15:27.011).

Turbo (Race-2):

1. Karthik Tharani (VW Motorsport)(15:26.584);

2. Rayomand Banajee (VW Motorsport)(15:40.368);

3.Ishaan Dodhiwala (VW Motorsport) (15:48.720).

Super Stock (Race-2):

1. (Race Concepts) (15:47.827);

2.Srinivas Teja (Performance Racing) (16:25.497);

3. RP Rajarajan (Performance Racing) (16:25.743).

Indian Junior Touring Cars (Race-2):

1. Nikunj Vagh (Team N1) (16:46.717).

2. Chris Desouza (Unimek Racing ) (16:59.674);

3. Prabu AS (Arka Motorsports) (17:22.050).

Esteem Cup (Race-2):

1. Biren Pithawala (Team N1) (16:45.958);

2. Raghul Rangasamy (Performance Racing) (16:56.231);

3. R Shyam (Prime Racing) (17:22.349).

Volkswagen Ameo Cup (Race-2):

1. Shubhomoy Ball (Bengaluru) (15:40.496);

2. Affan Sadat Safwan Islam (Chittagong)(15:41.536);

3. Dhruv Mohite (Kolhapur) (15:41.784).

Race-3:

1. Dhruv Mohite (15:38.206);

2. Saurav Bandyopadhyay (Mumbai) (15:45.963);

3. Shubhomoy Ball (15:48.007).

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

First Published: Sun, August 19 2018. 17:55 IST
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU