You are here: Home » PTI Stories » National » News
Business Standard

Bhambri, Thompson reach last eight of Chennai Open

Press Trust of India  |  Chennai 

was the only Indian to reach the last eight of the Chennai Open ATP Challenger tournament, with an easy 6-2, 6-3 win today over compatriot Sidharth Rawat.

Joining the Indian number two seed in the quarterfinals were top-seed of and the No.3 and 4 seeds Duckhee Lee (Korea) and (Egypt).

The two other Indian players in the fray - and Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam, both qualifiers, fell by the wayside, losing in straight sets to Safwat and Lee respectively.

In the Bhambri-Rawat match, the former was in control and never dropped serve while breaking his rival's delivery twice in each set.

Bhambri played fluently from the baseline, hitting strongly off both flanks and kept Rawat on the run right through.

In the quarterfinals, he will meet Japan's Yasutaka Uchiyama, who beat Cem Ilkel of 6-4, 7-5.

The top-seed Thompson played a classical all-round game to oust of in straight sets 6-3, 6-2.

He served and volleyed at times to keep the Thai off balance. He meet Serbia's for a place in the semifinals.

The Serbian advanced when seventh-seeded Enrique Lopez Perez of conceded after having lost the first set.

In the doubles, top-seeded Ratiwatana twins and needed only 35 minutes to send the wild card Indian pair of Anvit Bendre and Kunal Anand packing for a loss of only two games. They will now meet Ilkel and Petrovic of in the semifinals tomorrow.

Results - Men's singles (2nd round) (Indians unless otherwise stated): (Aus-X1) Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (Thailand) 6-3, 6-2; (SRB) (ESP-X7) 6-4 (retired); (EGY) [Q] (IND) 6-4, 6-2; (ESP) bt (MON) 7-6(2), 6-0.

bt (ESP) 7-6(2), 6-2; Duckhee Lee (KOR-X3) bt 6-2, 6-4; (Japan-X6) bt Cem Ilkel (Turkey) 6-4, 7-5; (X2) bt Sidharth Rawat 6-2, 6-3.

Mens doubles (QF): Ratiwatana/Ratiwatana (Thailand-X1) bt Kunal Anand/Anvit Bendre 6-0, 6-2; Cem Ilkel (Turkey)/(SRB) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran/N Vijay Sundar Prashanth 6-4, 2-6, [10-4].

(SUI)/Saketh Myneni (X4) bt Tuna Altuna (Turkey)/(EGY) 6-7(4), 6-3, [13-11]; N Srirm Balaji/(X2) bt (ITA)/Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 7-5, 6-3.

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

First Published: Wed, February 14 2018. 20:20 IST
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU