Interglobe Aviation Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹24,584.10 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 9.56 per cent from ₹22,438.40 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 19.94 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹3,267.10 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 483.31 per cent from ₹560.10 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 37.49 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹2,731.80 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 483.97 per cent from ₹467.80 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 43.98 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹-238.40 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 89.86 per cent from ₹-2,351.70 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 110.32 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹-238.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 90.62 per cent from ₹-2,536.90 crore. This represents a 110.94 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) decline for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Interglobe Aviation Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue24,584.1020,496.3019.9484,961.9080,802.905.15
Expenses21,317.0015,269.8039.6074,774.9062,744.6019.17
Other Income1,030.001,046.30-1.564,551.503,295.3038.12
Operating Profit3,267.105,226.50-37.4914,738.5021,353.60-30.98
Depreciation2,970.202,566.0015.7510,808.208,680.2024.52
Interest1,565.301,396.1012.125,890.805,080.0015.96
Profit Before Tax-238.402,310.70-110.32-1,960.507,593.40-125.82
Tax-0.40134.40-100.3013.90334.60-95.85
Net Profit-238.002,176.30-110.94-2,393.607,258.40-132.98
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue24,584.1022,438.409.56
Expenses21,317.0021,878.30-2.57
Other Income1,030.001,392.30-26.02
Operating Profit3,267.10560.10483.31
Depreciation2,970.202,819.505.34
Interest1,565.301,484.605.44
Profit Before Tax-238.40-2,351.70-89.86
Tax-0.40185.20-100.22
Net Profit-238.00-2,536.90-90.62

Interglobe Aviation Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 5,600Motilal Oswal01-Jun-2026
Buy 5,200Emkay Global01-Jun-2026
Accumulate 5,000JM Financial01-Jun-2026
Buy 5,500Motilal Oswal27-Mar-2026
Buy 6,300Motilal Oswal22-Dec-2025

Interglobe Aviation Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Interglobe Aviation Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Interglobe Aviat0.41%-0.34%-5.06%-12.34%3.91%-20.53%
Raymond2.57%-1.03%-8.50%87.04%128.72%87.20%
SpiceJet4.67%1.89%-16.02%-29.52%-42.36%-79.02%
Global Vectra9.55%1.69%-10.74%-27.84%-35.49%-46.01%

Interglobe Aviation Ltd Corporate Information

Independent Non Exe. Director: Pallavi Shroff
Chairman & Independent Directo: Vikram Singh Mehta
Independent Non Exe. Director: B.S. Dhanoa
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir: M Damodaran
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir: Gregg Albert Saretsky
Non Executive Director: Anil Parashar
ED / MD / Promoter: Rahul Bhatia
Independent Non Exe. Director: Michael Gordon Whitaker
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir: Amitabh Kant
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: Neerja Sharma

Interglobe Aviation Ltd News

35 years of liberalisation: How aviation reforms gave wings to pvt sector

The reforms of 1991 triggered the first wave of private airlines, yet most entered a sector that demanded far deeper financial resources than anticipated

Updated On: 18 Aug 2026 | 10:45 PM IST

IndiGo rallies 3%, hits 8-month high; what's driving airline stock?

Share price of InterGlobe Aviation, parent of budget carrier IndiGo, hit an intra-day high of ₹5,508. The stock bounced back 41% from its 52-week low of ₹3,894.80 touched on March 23, 2026.

Updated On: 05 Aug 2026 | 10:33 AM IST

IndiGo MD Rahul Bhatia's call for winning carriers faces a reality check

Indian carriers are losing share on international routes as foreign airlines strengthen their presence, underscoring the challenge of building global aviation champions

Updated On: 31 Jul 2026 | 8:18 PM IST

IndiGo's flight path, 20 years on: Market leader faces global headwinds

Global headwinds have forced the airline to make steep cuts in capacity

Updated On: 28 Jul 2026 | 10:05 PM IST

Kiran Thadimarri to succeed Gaurav Negi as IndiGo CFO from July 28

IndiGo, India's largest airline, said on ​Monday it ??has appointed insider ​Kiran Thadimarri as its ‌chief financial officer, replacing Gaurav Negi

Updated On: 27 Jul 2026 | 10:08 PM IST

Demand trends, pricing power may keep IndiGo's revenue growth strong

Higher fuel and leasing costs pushed IndiGo into a Q1 loss, but brokerages remain positive on the airline's long-term growth driven by strong demand and international expansion

Updated On: 24 Jul 2026 | 7:34 PM IST

IndiGo sheds 3% on ₹238-cr Q1 loss, but brokerages stay bullish; here's why

IndiGo share price: Despite of a headline miss in Q1 earnings, analysts believe that IndiGo's structural story remains intact, prompting them to retain their ratings on the stock.

Updated On: 24 Jul 2026 | 10:15 AM IST

InterGlobe Aviation swings to ₹238 crore Q1 loss as fuel costs rise 86%

Aircraft fuel expenses rose 85.7 per cent to ₹10,832.9 crore and accounted for 44.1 per cent of revenue, up from 28.5 per cent in the year-ago quarter

Updated On: 23 Jul 2026 | 4:06 PM IST

IndiGo Q1 Preview: Will fare hike help drive PAT amid fuel cost spike?

To mitigate the impact of higher aviation turbine fuel (ATF), IndiGo has raised airfares, but analysts believe it will not be enough to stem the Q1 profit fall.

Updated On: 22 Jul 2026 | 2:13 PM IST

Stocks to Watch today: HCL Tech, Asian Paints, PC Jewellers, Biocon & more

Gift Nifty futures were trading 168 points or 0.69 per cent lower at 24,050 levels, signalling a gap-down start. Meanwhile, shares of HCL Tech, Asian Paints and Biocon will be in focus today.

Updated On: 14 Jul 2026 | 8:11 AM IST
More