You are here: Home » PTI Stories » National » News
Business Standard

Ashwin Datta, Balu notch up impressive wins

Press Trust of India  |  Coimbatore 

Teenager and came up with impressive performances in the F1600 and Indian Touring Cars categories respectively in the the second round of the MMSC FMSCI Indian National Racing Championship at the here today.

Bengaluru's Varun Anekar (Race Concepts) in the Super Stock class, Goa's (Unimek Racing) in Indian Junior Touring Cars and Erode Vinod S (Team N1) in the Esteem Cup also notched up wins.

The trio emerged unscathed from an incident-filled race of combined 16-car grid that witnessed two safety car periods.

The two Formula LGB 1300 races saw close competition with Bengaluru's Sohil Shah (MSport) winning the first after a close fight with team-mate of Chennai while took the second race that witnessed a couple of crashes.

Datta, 19, drove brilliantly after dropping from second to fourth and overtook three cars to jump to the front and eventually win the race.

In sharp contrast, earlier enjoyed an untroubled ride to victory in the first of the three F1600 races scheduled for the weekend.

Meanwhile, Kolhapur's put in a command performance to win the Ameo Cup race, initially losing track position after starting from pole.

For 43-year old Balu from Coimbatore, it was a comfortable lights-to-flag victory. Starting from pole position, he gradually built up a sizeable lead with Ashish Ramaswamy (ARKA Motorsports) and veteran (Prime Racing) in tow.

Results (Provisional, all 15 laps unless mentioned): MRF F1600 (Race 1): 1. (Chennai) (15mins, 52. 195secs), 2. (Mamallapuram) (15:59.749), 3. (Chennai) (16:03. 412).

Indian Touring Cars (Race 1): 1. (Race Concepts) (16:38.541), 2. D Vidya Prakash (Prime Racing) (16:46.128), 3. B Vijay Kumar (Prime Racing) (16:47.238).

Super Stock (Race 1): 1. Varun Anekar (Race Concepts) (22:43.

752), 2. (Infinite Piston) (22:45. 806), 3. K (Performance Racing) (22:48.777).

Indian Junior Touring Cars (Race 1): 1. (Unimek Racing) (22:54.799), 2. Prabhu AS (ARKA Motorsports) (22:57.507), 3. Nikunj Vagh (Team N1) (23:01.287).

Esteem Cup (Race 1): 1. Vinod S (Team N1) (22:50.081). Only one finisher.

Formula LGB 1300 (Race 1): 1. Sohil Shah (MSport) (19:20.665), 2. (MSport) (19:21.179), 3. A Balaprasath (DTS Racing) (19:22.636). Race 2: 1. Ashwin Datta (17:32.137), 2. Rupesh Sivakumar (MSport) (17:51.678), 3. (17:55.093).

Ameo Cup (Race 1): 1. (Kohlapur) (17:44.976), 2. (Hyderabad) (17:49. 205), 3. (17:54.758).

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

First Published: Sat, June 23 2018. 20:00 IST
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU