You are here: Home » Economy & Policy » News
Business Standard

To boost growth, Cabinet approves simple visa regime in India

Measures intend to make India an attractive destination for foreign direct and portfolio investment

ANI  |  New Delhi 

Sushma Swaraj
Union Minister for External affairs Sushma Swaraj

With a view to stimulate economic growth and to increase the earnings from the export of services like tourism, medical value travel, travel on account of business, the Union has announced approval of various measures for liberalisation, and of the regime in with effect from April 1.

These measures are intended to make an attractive destination for foreign direct and portfolio investment.

These include of the e-scheme, tourist, business, medical and employment visas and an introduction of new categories of visas such as Intern and

With effect from April 1, 2017, has further been sub-divided into three categories i.e. e-tourist visa, e-Business visa and e-Medical visa.

The facility has been extended to the nationals of 161 countries for entry through 24 airports (service was earlier granted through 16 airports) and three Indian Ports i.e. Cochin, and Mangalore to tap the potential of cruise tourism from different countries.

As per the new measures, the services can be utilised from Mumbai and Chennai seaports shortly.

The window for application under e-Visa scheme has been increased from 30 days to 120 days and duration of stay on e-Visa has been increased from 30 days to 60 days with double entry on e-Tourist and e-Business visa and triple entry on e-Medical visa.

Separate immigration counters and facilitation desks to assist medical tourist have been provided at the Indian airports in Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru and Hyderabad.

It adds to the multiple entry of Tourist and Business visas for a period of five

years, which will now be available to nationals of most countries.

Upon urgent requests, business visa and medical visa will be granted within 48 hours of application. 94 Missions having bio-metric enrollment facilities have started giving five-year long-term Tourist and Business Visa w.e.f. March 1, 2017. The remaining Missions will be providing this facility in due course.

In case a foreigner is intending to pursue internship in Indian companies, educational institutions and NGOs, subject to certain checks and conditions, then there has been a new category of visa titled Intern (I) that has been rolled out with effect from March 1, 2017.

The period of visa is restricted to the duration of internship programme or one year, whichever is less. The will be granted immediately after completion of graduation/post graduation. Intern visa, however, will be issued with prior clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs in case of internship in NGOs or internship involving visit to protected and restricted areas.

Another new category of visa titled Film (F) Visa has also been introduced with maximum duration of one year with multiple entry facility.

The minimum salary limit for grant of Employment Visa, which is presently US dollars 25,000 per annum, has also been modified. This will facilitate the foreign nationals engaged as teaching faculty by the Central Higher Educational Institutions.

The of the will considerably facilitate entry of foreigners into for tourism, business and medical purposes.

Consequently, the arrival of foreigners in India is expected to go up substantially in the coming years. This will in turn give a boost to the tourism, medical and business sectors resulting in substantial increase in direct and indirect employment in these sectors.

First Published: Fri, March 31 2017. 19:33 IST
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU