Business Standard

Asiad 2023: India's athletics contingent, full schedule, streaming in India

At 68, the Indian athletics contingent for Hangzhou 2023 is the largest the nation has ever seen. Athletics has been the happy hunting ground for Indians at the Asian Games

Neeraj Chopra

Neeraj Chopra to lead Indian athletics contingent at Asian Games 2023

BS Web Team New Delhi
Indian Olympic Association (IOA) added three more members to the Indian athletics contingent for the Asian Games on September 11, 2023. This made the total number of athletes 68, India's highest ever to have taken part in a single edition of the Asian Games. They will be led by dynamic Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra. 

Who are India’s biggest medal hopes in athletics for Asian Games 2023?

Apart from Chopra, middle-distance runner Avinash Sable, triple jumpers Praveen Chithravel and Abdulla Aboobacker alongside long-jumpers Murali Sreeshankar and Jeswin Aldrin are the biggest medals hopes for the country among men athletes. The men’s 4x400m relay team has also stirred hopes after a record-breaking show at the World Championships. 

Among women, 110m hurdles runner Jyothi Yarraji, steeplechaser Parul Chaudhary and high-jumper Shaili Singh alongside the Women’s 4x400m relay team are clear favourites. 

Indian athletes’ performance at the Asian Games

Over the last 18 Asian Games, Indian athletes have won 79 gold, 88 silver and 87 bronze medals. With a total of 254 medals, the Indian team ranks third in the overall athletics medals tally behind powerhouses China and Japan. 

Indian athletics contingent for the Asian Games 2023

Track Events

Sandeep Kumar - Men’s 20km race walk
Akshdeep Singh - Men’s 20km race walk
Murali Sreeshankar - Men’s long jump
Ajay Kumar Saroj - Men’s 1500m
Jinson Johnson - Men’s 1500m
Krishan Kumar - Men’s 800m
Mohammed Afsal Pulikkalakath - Men’s 800m
T Santhosh Kumar - Men’s 400m hurdles
Yashas Palaksha - Men’s 400m hurdles
Karthik Kumar - Men’s 10000m
Gulveer Singh - Men’s 10000m, Men’s 5000m
Avinash Sable - Men’s 3000m steeplechase, Men’s 5000m
Tejaswin Shankar - Men’s decathlon
Ram Baboo - Mixed team 35km race walk
Man Singh - Men’s marathon
Belliappa Appachangada Bopaiah - Men’s marathon
Nihal Joel William - 4x400m mixed relay
Rahul Baby - 4x400m mixed relay
Muhammed Anas Yahiya - 4x400m mixed relay, Men’s 400m, Men’s 4x400m relay
Muhammed Ajmal - Men’s 400m, Men’s 4x400m relay
Arokia Rajiv - Men’s 4x400m relay
Amoj Jacob - Men’s 4x400m relay
Mijo Chacko Kurian - Men’s 4x400m relay
Rajesh Ramesh - Men’s 4x400m relay
Arul Rajalingam - Men’s 4x400m relay
Ankita - Women’s 5000m
Parul Chaudhary - Women’s 3000m steeplechase, Women’s 5000m
Priyanka - Women’s 20km race walk
Manju Rani - Mixed team 35km race walk
Vithya Ramraj - Women’s 400m hurdles
Sinchal Kaveramma Ravi - Women’s 400m hurdles
Swapna Barman - Women’s heptathlon
Nandini Agasara - Women’s heptathlon
Harmilan Bains - Women’s 800m, Women’s 1500m
Chanda - Women’s 800m
Deeksha - Women’s 1500m
Jyothi Yarraji - Women’s 100m hurdles, Women’s 200m
Sheena Nellickal Varkey - Women’s triple jump
Nithya Ramraj - Women’s 100m hurdles
Soniya Baishya - Women’s 4x400m relay, 4x400m mixed relay
Florence Barla - Women’s 4x400m relay
Subha Venkateshan - Women’s 4x400m relay
Aishwarya Kailash Mishra - Women’s 4x400m relay, 400m, 4x400m mixed relay
Himanshi Malik - Women’s 400m, Women’s 4x400m relay
Jisna Mathew - Women’s 4x400m relay, 4x400m mixed relay

Field Events

Seema Punia - Women’s discus throw
Neeraj Chopra - Men’s javelin throw
Kishore Kumar Jena - Men’s javelin throw
Tajinderpal Singh Toor - Men’s shot put
Sahib Singh - Men’s shot put
Pavithra Vengatesh - Women’s pole vault
Tanya Chaudhary - Women’s hammer throw
Rachna Kumari - Women’s hammer throw
Rubina Yadav - Women’s high jump
Pooja - Women’s high jump
Jeswin Aldrin - Men’s long jump
Praveen Chithravel - Men’s long jump
Abdulla Aboobacker - Men’s triple jump
Annu Rani - Women’s javelin throw
Kiran Baliyan - Women’ shot put
Manpreet Kaur - Women’s shot put
Shaili Singh - Women’s long jump
Ancy Sojan - Women’s long jump
Sarvesh Anil Kushare - Men’s high jump
Jesse Sandesh - Men’s high jump

Indian athletics schedule at the Asian Games 2023

Date Time Event Indian athletes competing
September 29, Friday 5:30 AM-9:00 AM Women 20km Race Walk Final Priyanka Goswami
September 29, Friday 5:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 20km Race Walk Final Sandeep Kumar, Akshdeep Singh
September 29, Friday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women Hammer Throw Final Tanya Chaudhary, Rachna Kumari
September 29, Friday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 100m Round 1 NA
September 29, Friday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men Long Jump Qualifying A+B Murali Sreeshankar, Jeswin Aldrin
September 29, Friday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 100m Round 1 NA
September 29, Friday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 10,000m Final NA
September 29, Friday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 400m Round 1 Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Muhammed Ajmal
September 29, Friday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 400m Round 1 Aishwarya Kailash Mishra, Himanshi Malik
September 29, Friday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women Shot Put Final Kiran Baliyan, Manpreet Kaur
September 30, Saturday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women 100m Hurdles Heptathlon Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
September 30, Saturday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women 100m Hurdles Round 1 Jyothi Yarraji, Nithya Ramraj
September 30, Saturday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women High Jump Heptathlon Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
September 30, Saturday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women 1500m Round 1 Harmilan Bains, Deeksha
September 30, Saturday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 1500m Round 1 Ajay Kumar Saroj, Jinson Johnson
September 30, Saturday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 400m Semi-final Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Muhammed Ajmal (if qualified)
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women Shot Put Heptathlon Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men Pole Vault Final NA
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men Hammer Throw Final NA
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 100m Semi-final NA
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 100m Semi-final NA
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 400m Final Aishwarya Kailash Mishra, Himanshi Malik (if qualified)
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 400m Final Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Muhammed Ajmal (if qualified)
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 10,000m Final Karthik Kumar, Gulveer Singh
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 200m Heptathlon Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 100m Final NA
September 30, Saturday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 100m Final NA
October 1, Sunday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women Long Jump Heptathlon Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
October 1, Sunday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women 200m Round 1 Jyothi Yarraji
October 1, Sunday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 200m Round 1 Amlan Borgohain
October 1, Sunday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 110m Hurdles Round 1 NA
October 1, Sunday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Mixed 4×400m Relay Round 1 Team India
October 1, Sunday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
October 1, Sunday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men Long Jump Final Murali Sreeshankar, Jeswin Aldrin (if qualified)
October 1, Sunday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 100m Hurdles Final Jyothi Yarraji, Nithya Ramraj
October 1, Sunday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men Shot Put Final Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Sahib Singh
October 1, Sunday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women Discus Throw Final Seema Punia
October 1, Sunday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 1500m Final Harmilan Bains, Deeksha (if qualified)
October 1, Sunday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 1500m Final Ajay Kumar Saroj, Jinson Johnson (if qualified)
October 1, Sunday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 800m Heptathlon Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
October 1, Sunday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 3000m SC Final Avinash Sable
October 1, Sunday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 4×100m Relay Round 1 NA
October 1, Sunday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 4×100m Relay Round 1 NA
October 2, Monday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 100m Decathlon Tejaswin Shankar
October 2, Monday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 800m Round 1 Krishan Kumar, Mohammed Afsal
October 2, Monday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men Long Jump Decathlon Tejaswin Shankar
October 2, Monday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men High Jump Qualifying A+B Sarvesh Anil Kushare, Jesse Sandesh
October 2, Monday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women 200m Semi-final Jyothi Yarraji (if qualified)
October 2, Monday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 200m Semi-final Amlan Borgohain (if qualified)
October 2, Monday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women 400m Hurdles Round 1 Vithya Ramraj, Sinchal Ravi
October 2, Monday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men Shot Put Decathlon Tejaswin Shankar
October 2, Monday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 400m Hurdles Round 1 T Santhosh Kumar, Yashas Palaksha
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 800m Semi-final Krishan Kumar, Mohammed Afsal (if qualified)
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men High Jump Decathlon Tejaswin Shankar
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women Pole Vault Final Pavithra Vengatesh
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 200m Final Jyothi Yarraji (if qualified)
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 200m Final Amlan Borgohain (if qualified)
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men Discus Throw Final NA
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women Long Jump Final Shaili Singh, Ancy Sojan
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 110m Hurdles Final NA
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 3000m SC Final Parul Chaudhary, Preeti
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Mixed 4×400m Relay Final Team India (if qualified)
October 2, Monday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 400m Decathlon Tejaswin Shankar
October 3, Tuesday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women 4×400m Relay Round 1 Team India
October 3, Tuesday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 4×400m Relay Round 1 Team India
October 3, Tuesday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men 110m Hurdles Decathlon Tejaswin Shankar
October 3, Tuesday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men Discus Throw Decathlon Tejaswin Shankar
October 3, Tuesday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women 800m Round 1 Harmilan Bains, Chanda
October 3, Tuesday 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men Pole Vault Decathlon Tejaswin Shankar
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men Javelin Throw Decathlon Tejaswin Shankar
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 400m Hurdles Final Vithya Ramraj, Sinchal Ravi (if qualified)
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 400m Hurdles Final T Santhosh Kumar, Yashas Palaksha (if qualified)
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men Triple Jump Final Praveen Chithravel, Abdulla Aboobacker
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 800m Final Krishan Kumar, Mohammed Afsal (if qualified)
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women High Jump Final Rubina Yadav, Pooja
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 5000m Final Ankita, Parul Chaudhary
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women Javelin Throw Final Annu Rani
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 1500m Decathlon Tejaswin Shankar
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 4×100m Relay Final NA
October 3, Tuesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 4×100m Relay Final NA
October 4, Wednesday 5:30 AM-9:00 AM Mixed 35km Race Walk Final Ram Baboo, Manju Rani
October 4, Wednesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men High Jump Final Sarvesh Anil Kushare, Jesse Sandesh (if qualified)
October 4, Wednesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men Javelin Throw Final Neeraj Chopra, Kishore Jena
October 4, Wednesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 800m Final Harmilan Bains, Chanda (if qualified)
October 4, Wednesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women Triple Jump Final Sheena Nellickal Varkey
October 4, Wednesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 5000m Final Gulveer Singh, Avinash Sable
October 4, Wednesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women 4×400m Relay Final Team India (if qualified)
October 4, Wednesday 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men 4×400m Relay Final Team India (if qualified)
October 5, Thursday 4:30 AM-7:50 AM Men Marathon Final Man Singh, Belliappa Appachangada Bopaiah
October 5, Thursday 4:30 AM-7:50 AM Women Marathon Final NA


Indian athletics matches broadcast and live streaming details for Asian Games 2023

When would the Indian athletics matches take place in the Asian Games 2023?

The Indian athletics matches will be played on September 29, 30, October 01, 02, 03, 04 and 05 2023. 

Which channels will telecast the Indian athletics matches at the Asian Games 2023?

Sony Sports Network has the broadcast rights for the Asian Games 2023. Thus, people in India will be able to watch the live broadcast of Indian athletics matches on Sony Sports Network. 

Where can people follow the Live streaming of the Indian athletics matches at the Hangzhou Asian Games?

People in India can live stream the Indian athletics matches at the Hangzhou Asian Games on the Sony LIV app and website.

Don't miss the most important news and views of the day. Get them on our Telegram channel

First Published: Sep 18 2023 | 5:21 PM IST

Explore News