Saturday, May 16, 2026 | 11:35 PM ISTहिंदी में पढें
Business Standard
Notification Icon
userprofile IconSearch

Page 5 - Ebitda

Encouraging signals

Q3FY24 results show private capex and rural demand improving

Encouraging signals
Updated On : 18 Feb 2024 | 10:24 PM IST

Capacit'e Infraprojects Q3 results: Net profit grows 6% to Rs 30 crore

Capacit'e Infraprojects on Wednesday posted a 6 per rise in its consolidated net profit to Rs 30 crore during the third quarter ended December 2023, driven by higher income. It had clocked a net profit of Rs 23 crore in the October-December period of FY23, the company said in an exchange filing. The company's revenue from operations rose 8.57 per cent to Rs 481 crore against Rs 443 crore a year ago. The EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation) stood at Rs 89 crore compared to Rs 90 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company's order book stood at Rs 9,670 crore as of December 31, 2023, of which the public sector accounts for 65 per cent while the remaining came in from the private sector. The company's Executive Director Rohit Katyal said, "Over the past few years, while our order book size has expanded significantly, our project under execution has reduced, leading to higher revenue contribution per project, better management and improved margin ...

Capacit'e Infraprojects Q3 results: Net profit grows 6% to Rs 30 crore
Updated On : 14 Feb 2024 | 8:24 PM IST

Black Box Q3 results: Net profit rises to Rs 41 crore, revenue remains flat

IT company Black Box posted a multi-fold jump in consolidated net profit to Rs 40.87 crore in the December quarter on account of cost rationalisation and enhanced productivity. The company had posted a net profit of Rs 7.79 crore in the year-ago period, it said in a regulatory filing on Friday. The consolidated revenue of Black Box during the third quarter of the current fiscal remained almost flat at Rs 1,655.47 crore compared to Rs 1,671.71 crore a year ago. "We are delighted by our achievements in the third quarter and nine months of FY24. Our EBITDA margins and overall profitability both on a quarter-on-quarter and year-on-year basis increased substantially due to our emphasis on cost rationalisation and enhanced productivity. "Strong order book, coupled with deal wins in excess of USD 50 million during the quarter, makes us confident in our resilient business model," Black Box Whole Time Director Sanjeev Verma said. The company said its strategy to focus on large revenue ...

Black Box Q3 results: Net profit rises to Rs 41 crore, revenue remains flat
Updated On : 10 Feb 2024 | 5:20 PM IST

Licious lays off 3% of its workforce amid restructuring exercise

The affected employees were informed on Friday. Licious has offered two months of compensation, along with the variable payout for FY 2024, to the retrenched employees, said the company

Licious lays off 3% of its workforce amid restructuring exercise
Updated On : 09 Feb 2024 | 6:12 PM IST

OYO expects consistent PAT rise in upcoming quarters: CEO Ritesh Agarwal

Hospitality and travel-tech firm OYO expects a consistent rise in its Profit After Tax (PAT) after doubling it sequentially in Q3 FY24 to Rs 30 crore, according to company Founder & CEO Ritesh Agarwal. Agarwal shared the update about the two-fold increase in the company's profit during an employee town hall on Friday. Oravel Stays Ltd, which operates travel tech brand OYO, had its maiden profitable quarter in Q2 FY24 with a PAT of Rs 16 crore. "In the upcoming quarters, we anticipate a consistent rise in PAT, driven by enhanced patron confidence, improved customer experience , and favourable market conditions conducive to sustained growth," Agarwal told the employees. He also informed the staff that the company clocked adjusted EBITDA of Rs 750 crore in FY23 and expects to clock adjusted EBITDA of Rs 1,000 crore in FY24, surpassing its earlier projection of Rs 800 crore for FY24. When contacted, OYO spokesperson declined to comment. Last year OYO had prepaid Rs 1,620 crore debt .

OYO expects consistent PAT rise in upcoming quarters: CEO Ritesh Agarwal
Updated On : 09 Feb 2024 | 1:16 PM IST

Vanguard slashes Ola's valuation by another 29% to $1.88 billion

Last year in February, Vanguard marked down the valuation of ANI Technologies by about 34 per cent to $4.8 billion from $7.3 billion

Vanguard slashes Ola's valuation by another 29% to $1.88 billion
Updated On : 05 Feb 2024 | 11:01 PM IST

Triveni Turbine Q3 results: Net profit grows 30% to Rs 68.30 crore

Triveni Turbine on Monday posted a 30 per cent rise in consolidated net profit to Rs 68.30 crore in the December quarter, aided by higher income. It had clocked a net profit of Rs 52.60 crore in the year-ago period, the company said in an exchange filing. The company's total income rose to Rs 448.92 crore in the third quarter of the ongoing fiscal from Rs 337.70 crore a year ago. Expenses rose to Rs 354.06 crore from Rs 267.66 crore in the third quarter last fiscal. In a statement, company's CMD Dhruv M Sawhney said the order booking during the April-December period grew 27 per cent to Rs 1,443 crore, with export contribution increasing to 53 per cent as against 42 per cent in the previous corresponding period. The robust growth in order booking, along with an improved export contribution, provides good visibility for both revenues and profitability for the next year, he said. The company's EBITDA rose 34 per cent to Rs 100.9 crore from Rs 75 crore in the same period a year ago.

Triveni Turbine Q3 results: Net profit grows 30% to Rs 68.30 crore
Updated On : 05 Feb 2024 | 8:28 PM IST

Balu Forge Industries Q3 result: Net profit grows over two-fold to Rs 25 cr

Balu Forge Industries Ltd (BFIL) on Saturday reported over two-fold rise in its consolidated net profit to Rs 25.4 crore for the December quarter, boosted by higher income. It had posted a net profit of Rs 11.4 crore during the October-December quarter of 2022-23, the company said in an exchange filing. The company's total income rose to Rs 148.9 crore, up 55 per cent over Rs 92 crore in the year-ago quarter. Trimaan Chandock, Executive Director of BFIL said, "The growth was led by our constant focus on client addition and continued demand for our products in the existing and new industries like railways, defence and heavy commercial vehicles." The company's EBITDA grew by 72.1 per cent and margins improved to 22.24 per cent in the third quarter of FY24 from 19.58 per cent a year ago owing to an increase in scale of operations and increased demand for heavier products which tend to yield better margins, he said. BFIL facility is located in Belgaum, Karnataka and has an existing ..

Balu Forge Industries Q3 result: Net profit grows over two-fold to Rs 25 cr
Updated On : 03 Feb 2024 | 8:40 PM IST

Tata Motors Q3 results: Net profit jumps 137% to Rs 7,025, revenue up 25%

The company remains upbeat on all three auto businesses and expects to do better in Q4

Tata Motors Q3 results: Net profit jumps 137% to Rs 7,025, revenue up 25%
Updated On : 02 Feb 2024 | 11:46 PM IST

RITES Q3 results: Profit drops 13% to Rs 129 cr, income at Rs 699 cr

RITES Ltd on Thursday reported 12.5 per cent drop in consolidated profit at Rs 128.78 crore for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. The company had posted a profit of Rs 147.18 crore for the year-ago period, RITES said in a filing to BSE. Income dropped to Rs 699.85 crore from Rs 703.38 crore in the year-ago period, the filing said. The sequential progress is in line with the direction that we had strategised in the beginning of the FY, in having received an export order after a long gap, sustained growth in our project consultancy revenue and steady growth in our EBITDA," RITES Ltd Chairman and Managing Director Rahul Mithal said. RITES Ltd, an enterprise under Ministry of Railways, is a multidisciplinary engineering and consultancy organization, providing a comprehensive range of services from concept to commissioning in all facets of transport infrastructure and related technologies.

RITES Q3 results: Profit drops 13% to Rs 129 cr, income at Rs 699 cr
Updated On : 01 Feb 2024 | 4:54 PM IST

Piramal Pharma Q3FY24 results: Company posts profit at Rs 19.3 crore

On a sequential basis, the company exhibited a 2.47 percent increase in revenue whereas the PAT declined by 51.07 percent

Piramal Pharma Q3FY24 results: Company posts profit at Rs 19.3 crore
Updated On : 30 Jan 2024 | 10:28 PM IST

KPIT Technologies Q3 results: Profit after tax up 50.6% at Rs 156 crore

KPIT's results are opposite to what some of the larger peers have reported. The firms strategy to focus on the auto segment is paying off

KPIT Technologies Q3 results: Profit after tax up 50.6% at Rs 156 crore
Updated On : 30 Jan 2024 | 7:54 PM IST

40% of our FY25 investments to be in AI: Coforge CEO Sudhir Singh

The Noida headquartered company plans to invest in setting up new cloud infrastructure and AI studio at its campus

40% of our FY25 investments to be in AI: Coforge CEO Sudhir Singh
Updated On : 23 Jan 2024 | 10:41 PM IST

UltraTech Cement Q3 results: Net profit surges 68% on lower fuel costs

Lower costs help profits, despite weak growth in volumes

UltraTech Cement Q3 results: Net profit surges 68% on lower fuel costs
Updated On : 20 Jan 2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Ramkrishna Forgings Q3 results: Profit up 43% at Rs 87 cr on higher income

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd on Thursday posted a 43 per cent rise in consolidated net profit to Rs 86.86 crore during the December quarter on the back of higher income. The company had posted a net profit of Rs 61.04 crore in the year-ago period, the company said in an exchange filing. The company's total income in the third quarter of the current fiscal also rose to Rs 1,059.32 crore from Rs 778.22 crore in the year-ago quarter. Its expenses were at Rs 941.84 crore, up from Rs 684.70 crore a year ago. "The company registered a strong performance across segments and geographies, with year-on-year growth of 20 per cent in revenues and 43 per cent in profitability. EBITDA margins stood at 23 per cent, driven by operating leverage and a sharp focus on cost control," Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd Managing Director Naresh Jalan said in a statement. The company raised Rs 1,000 crore through the QIP route during the quarter, he said. "The recent approval by NCLT Delhi for the acquisition of ACIL

Ramkrishna Forgings Q3 results: Profit up 43% at Rs 87 cr on higher income
Updated On : 18 Jan 2024 | 7:36 PM IST

Tata Passenger Electric Mobility nears break-even: MD Shailesh Chandra

He talks about how the company is focusing on going fully electric and moving away from petrol and diesel powertrains

Tata Passenger Electric Mobility nears break-even: MD Shailesh Chandra
Updated On : 17 Jan 2024 | 11:44 PM IST

Result preview: Subdued festival sales may reflect in Q3 retail numbers

The third quarter of the financial year typically witnesses higher sales since it coincides with the festival season

Result preview: Subdued festival sales may reflect in Q3 retail numbers
Updated On : 07 Jan 2024 | 10:19 PM IST

BharatPe earns Rs 904 cr against a loss before tax of Rs 886 cr in FY23

BharatPe's EBITDA loss declined by about Rs 158 crore in FY23, it said in a statement

BharatPe earns Rs 904 cr against a loss before tax of Rs 886 cr in FY23
Updated On : 26 Dec 2023 | 10:48 PM IST

Adani Group Ebitda surges record 47% in first half to cross Rs 43,000 cr

Adani Group on Monday said pre-tax profit or EBITDA of its portfolio companies that span from apples to airports jumped 47 per cent in the first half of the current fiscal year to Rs 43,688 crore on growth across businesses. "Core infrastructure businesses that provide a high degree of predictability, stability and multi-decadal visibility contributed 86 per cent of total EBITDA," it said in a statement. Trailing 12-month EBITDA of Rs 71,253 crore (USD 8.6 billion) is around 3x of FY19 (April 2018 to March 2019 fiscal year) EBITDA. "The integrated business portfolio, which focuses on fortifying India's infrastructure development, has delivered a strong performance across all its businesses. The substantial cash flows from these businesses lay the foundation for sustained future growth," the statement said. The group had the highest-ever cash balances of Rs 45,895 crore (USD 5.5 billion) at the end of September. Headquartered in Ahmedabad, the Adani portfolio is the largest and ...

Adani Group Ebitda surges record 47% in first half to cross Rs 43,000 cr
Updated On : 11 Dec 2023 | 11:16 PM IST

BharatPe turns EBITDA positive, clocks Oct 2023 as first profitable month

Without giving out the actual number, BharatPe in a statement said the financial milestone was attributed to consistent growth across all business lines

BharatPe turns EBITDA positive, clocks Oct 2023 as first profitable month
Updated On : 28 Nov 2023 | 1:17 PM IST