Sultanpur Majra (SC) ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCY

In NCT OF DELHI Assembly Election 2020, Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat of AAP won the Sultanpur Majra (SC) seat by beating Ramchandra Chawdia, Jai Kishan of BJP, CONGRESS respectively. Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat received 66.51% of the votes cast in the state election, while Ramchandra Chawdia, Jai Kishan polled 23.65%, 8.06% votes respectively.

The Sultanpur Majra (SC) Assembly Constituency of NCT OF DELHI state is currently held by Sandeep Kumar of AAP. In the 2015 NCT OF DELHI Assembly Elections, he beat Parbhu Dayal of BJP. Sandeep Kumar got 69.5 percent of the votes.

The Sultanpur Majra Assembly constituency in NCT of Delhi is currently held by Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat of the AAP. In the 2020 Assembly election held in Delhi Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat defeated his nearest rival Ram Chander Chawriya of the BJP by 48052 votes, polling 66.51 of the votes cast in the constituency.
 
In the 2020 Delhi Assembly election, Sultanpur Majra saw a voter turnout of 63.75 per cent — that is, 112125 of the 175882 registered voters here exercised their right to franchise. Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat received 74573 votes, compared with 26521 votes polled by Ram Chander Chawriya. On the third position was Jai Kishan of the Congress, who secured only 9033 votes to have a vote share of just 8.06 per cent.
 
In the previous Delhi Assembly election, held in 2015, Sandeep Kumar of the AAP had won the Sultanpur Majra seat by defeating Parbhu Dayal of the BJP by 64639 votes.
 

NCT OF DELHI 2021 Result

NCT OF DELHI [70 / 70]
PARTY WON
   AAP 62
   BJP 8
   INC 0
   OTH 0

Sultanpur Majra (SC) Candidates in fray in 2020

Candidate Name Photo Gender Category Party % Votes polled
Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat M SC AAP 66.51 win
Won
Ramchandra Chawdia Ramchandra Chawdia M SC BJP 23.65 Lose
Lost
Jai Kishan Jai Kishan M SC CONGRESS 8.06 Lose
Lost

NCT OF DELHI ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCY SEATS

Constituency Winner Party % Votes polled
Badli Ajesh Yadav AAP 49.67
Mangol Puri (SC) Rakhi Birla AAP 58.53
Mustafabad Haji Yunus AAP 53.2
Narela Sharad Kumar AAP 52.06
Burari Sanjeev Jha AAP 62.81
Timarpur Dilip Pandey AAP 57.6
Adarsh Nagar Pawan Sharma AAP 45.2
Rithala Mahinder Goyal AAP 52.63
Bawana (SC) Jai Bhagwan Upkar AAP 48.38
Mundka Dharampal Lakra AAP 53.78
Kirari Rituraj Jha AAP 49.77
Sultanpur Majra (SC) Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat AAP 66.51
Nangloi Jat Raghuvinder Shokeen AAP 49.21
Shalimar Bagh Bandana Kumari AAP 49.41
Shakur Basti Satyendar Jain AAP 51.6
Tri Nagar Preeti Tomar AAP 52.38
Wazirpur Rajesh Gupta AAP 52.64
Model Town Akhilesh Pati Tripathi AAP 52.58
Sadar Bazar Som Dutt AAP 55.71
Chandni Chowk Parlad Singh Sawhney AAP 65.92
Ballimaran Imran Hussain AAP 64.65
Karol Bagh (SC) Vishesh Ravi AAP 62.23
Patel Nagar (SC) Raaj Kumar Anand AAP 60.81
Moti Nagar Shiv Charan Goel AAP 53.83
Madipur (SC) Girish Soni AAP 56
Hari Nagar Rajkumari Dhillon AAP 53.67
Tilak Nagar Jarnail Singh AAP 62.2
Janakpuri Rajesh Rishi AAP 54.43
Vikaspuri Mahinder Yadav AAP 55.95
Uttam Nagar Naresh Balyan AAP 54.57
Dwarka Vinay Kumar Mishra AAP 52.08
Matiala Gulab Singh AAP 53.2
Bijwasan Bhupinder Singh Joon AAP 45.83
Palam Bhavna Gaur AAP 59.15
Delhi Cantt Virender Singh Kadian AAP 49.17
Rajinder Nagar Raghav Chadha AAP 57.06
New Delhi Arvind Kejriwal AAP 61.1
Jangpura Praveen Kumar AAP 50.88
Kasturba Nagar Madan Lal AAP 40.45
Malviya Nagar Somnath Bharti AAP 57.97
R K Puram Parmila Tokas AAP 52.45
Mehrauli Naresh Yadav AAP 54.27
Chhatarpur Kartar Singh Tanwar AAP 49.13
Deoli (SC) Prakash Jarwal AAP 61.59
Ambedkar Nagar (SC) Ajay Dutt AAP 62.25
Sangam Vihar Dinesh Mohaniya AAP 64.58
Greater Kailash Saurabh Bharadwaj AAP 55.62
Kalkaji Atishi AAP 52.28
Tughlakabad Sahi Ram AAP 54.51
Badarpur Ram Singh Netaji AAP 47.05
Okhla Amanatullah Khan AAP 66.0
Trilokpuri (SC) Rohit Kumar Mehraulia AAP 52.36
Kondli (SC) Rajkumar Dhillon BJP 39.2
Patparganj Manish Sisodia AAP 49.33
Laxmi Nagar Abhay Kumar Verma BJP 48.04
Krishna Nagar S K Bagga Advocate AAP 49.1
Gandhi Nagar Anil Kumar Bajpai BJP 42.64
Shahdara Ram Niwas Goel AAP 49.53
Seema Puri (SC) Rajendra Pal Gautam AAP 65.82
Rohtas Nagar Jitender Mahajan BJP 51.94
Seelampur Abdul Rehman AAP 56.05
Ghonda Ajay Mahawar BJP 57.55
Babarpur Gopal Rai AAP 59.39
Gokalpur (SC) Ch Surendra Kumar AAP 53.22
Karawal Nagar Mohan Singh Bisht BJP 50.59
Najafgarh Kailash Gahlot AAP 49.86
Rohini Vijender Gupta BJP 53.67
Vishwas Nagar Om Prakash Sharma BJP 52.57
Rajouri Garden Dhanwanti Chandela AAP 55.7
Matia Mahal Shoaib Iqbal AAP 75.96