Tuesday, September 01, 2026 | 11:55 PM ISTहिंदी में पढें
Business Standard
Notification Icon
userprofile IconSearch

Page 13 - Q1 Results

Bajaj Finserv Q1 result: Profit rises 12% to ₹3,132 cr, total income up 19%

Total income increased 19.1 per cent to ₹42,036.90 crore, while Bajaj Finance's consolidated profit after tax grew 27.6 per cent to ₹6,081 crore in Q1FY27

Bajaj Finserv Q1 result: Profit rises 12% to ₹3,132 cr, total income up 19%
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 12:22 PM IST

Thermax tanks 16% on disappointing Q1 results; stock hits 3-month low

Going forward, recovery in project execution, margin improvement in the Industrial Infra segment, revival in export demand and sustained order inflows will remain the key monitorables, analysts said.

Thermax tanks 16% on disappointing Q1 results; stock hits 3-month low
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 11:05 AM IST

Bajaj Finance jumps 6% to 52-week high after Q1 results; more upside ahead?

While brokerages called Bajaj Finance's Q1 performance spectacular, they remain dividend on the stock price performance amid valuation concerns.

Bajaj Finance jumps 6% to 52-week high after Q1 results; more upside ahead?
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 10:13 AM IST

Q1 results: Maruti Suzuki, ITC, Indian Oil, ABB India, 107 more on July 31

Q1FY27 company results: Firms including Bajaj Finserv, Aditya Birla Capital, GAIL (India), Shree Cement, Dixon Technologies, and Sun Pharmaceutical are also to release their April-June earnings today

Q1 results: Maruti Suzuki, ITC, Indian Oil, ABB India, 107 more on July 31
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 9:43 AM IST

Margins have bottomed out; NIM seen at 2.5-2.6%, says Canara Bank CEO

Canara Bank expects to raise up to $2.5 billion through FCNR(B) deposits and overseas borrowings as it guides for stable margins and healthy credit growth

Margins have bottomed out; NIM seen at 2.5-2.6%, says Canara Bank CEO
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 12:27 AM IST

Hyundai Motor India Q1 net profit falls 35% on exports hit, supplier fire

Automaker retains FY27 growth and margin guidance as it expects production to normalise after supplier disruption and export weakness caused by the West Asia conflict

Hyundai Motor India Q1 net profit falls 35% on exports hit, supplier fire
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 11:54 PM IST

M&M Q1 PAT rises 34% to ₹5,455 crore; revenue grows 28% to ₹58,188 cr

Auto and farm profits rise 18%; services PAT jumps 80% on improved performance at MMFSL and Tech Mahindra

M&M Q1 PAT rises 34% to ₹5,455 crore; revenue grows 28% to ₹58,188 cr
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 11:47 PM IST

Tata Steel Q1 net profit up 11.6%; approves ₹33,873-cr Neelachal expansion

India operations drive earnings as board clears 4.8 MTPA expansion at Neelachal Ispat Nigam; overseas business faces operational and regulatory challenges

Tata Steel Q1 net profit up 11.6%; approves ₹33,873-cr Neelachal expansion
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 11:44 PM IST

Bajaj Finance Q1 standalone net profit rises 29%; AUM tops ₹4 trn

Standalone NII rose 24 per cent and AUM crossed Rs 4 trillion as the lender reported improved asset quality, while deposits declined 5 per cent year-on-year

Bajaj Finance Q1 standalone net profit rises 29%; AUM tops ₹4 trn
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 11:04 PM IST

Near-term margin pressure may weigh on Asian Paints despite strong Q1

Strong Q1 margins benefited from inventory gains, but rising raw material costs and elevated crude prices could weigh on profitability in the coming quarters

Near-term margin pressure may weigh on Asian Paints despite strong Q1
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 10:56 PM IST

Vedanta Aluminium Q1 profit trebles; Vedanta Ltd profit more than doubles

Both demerged companies report record operational performance, with higher production, improved margins and stronger balance sheets driving earnings growth

Vedanta Aluminium Q1 profit trebles; Vedanta Ltd profit more than doubles
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 6:32 PM IST

Hyundai Motor India Q1 profit drops 35.1% to ₹889 crore as expenses rise

Total expenses rose 4.2 per cent to ₹15,407 crore as employee costs increased 20 per cent and other expenses grew 10.6 per cent; PBT margin contracted by 390 basis points

Hyundai Motor India Q1 profit drops 35.1% to ₹889 crore as expenses rise
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 4:19 PM IST

Mankind Pharma Q1 result: Profit rises 29.6% to ₹568 cr, revenue up 12.9%

Profit before tax rose 42.4 per cent to ₹769 crore as expenses grew slower than revenue and finance costs declined 35.6 per cent; tax expense more than doubled

Mankind Pharma Q1 result: Profit rises 29.6% to ₹568 cr, revenue up 12.9%
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 4:16 PM IST

Bajaj Finance Q1FY27 net profit rises 27.4% to ₹5,986 crore; AUM up 23.9%

Net interest income increased 22.9 per cent to ₹12,571 crore; gross and net NPA ratios improved to 0.96 per cent and 0.39 per cent, while provisions rose 1.2 per cent

Bajaj Finance Q1FY27 net profit rises 27.4% to ₹5,986 crore; AUM up 23.9%
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 4:16 PM IST

Swiggy Q1FY27 result: Loss narrows 34% as quick-commerce revenue jumps 53%

Quick-commerce revenue climbed 52.9 per cent to ₹1,232 crore, while its segment loss narrowed 18.3 per cent to ₹651 crore; food-delivery segment result rose 48 per cent

Swiggy Q1FY27 result: Loss narrows 34% as quick-commerce revenue jumps 53%
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 4:09 PM IST

Stock Market Close: Sensex up 274 pts, Nifty ends at 24,317; auto, oil & gas shares shine

Sensex Today | Stock Market Highlights, Thursday: In the broader markets, the Nifty MidCap and the Nifty SmallCap settled 0.35 per cent and 0.56 per cent down, respectively

Stock Market Close: Sensex up 274 pts, Nifty ends at 24,317; auto, oil & gas shares shine
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 4:01 PM IST

Vedanta Aluminium Q1 result: Net profit jumps over 3-fold to ₹5,629 cr

The newly demerged aluminium company reported a sharp rise in first-quarter profit as elevated metal prices and strong demand lift earnings

Vedanta Aluminium Q1 result: Net profit jumps over 3-fold to ₹5,629 cr
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 3:57 PM IST

Vedanta Q1 result: Net profit rises 71.8% to ₹5,473 crore, PAT rises 151.9%

Continuing operations Ebitda rose 98.5 per cent to ₹8,469 crore, but the demerger means current discontinued operations cover one month against three months in the year-ago quarter

Vedanta Q1 result: Net profit rises 71.8% to ₹5,473 crore, PAT rises 151.9%
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 3:43 PM IST

Ajanta Pharma Q1 result: PAT rises 31% to ₹334 cr on strong India, US sales

Ajanta Pharma Ltd on Thursday reported a 31 per cent rise in profit after tax to Rs 334 crore for the first quarter ended June 30. The company had posted a profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 255 crore in the corresponding period of the last fiscal, Ajanta Pharma said in a regulatory filing. Its revenue from operations grew 25 per cent to Rs 1,626 crore in the first quarter against Rs 1,303 crore in the year-ago period, it added. Branded generics revenue in India increased 24 per cent to Rs 509 crore from Rs 409 crore a year ago, the company said. US generic revenue jumped 57 per cent to Rs 487 crore compared to Rs 310 crore in the year-ago period, it noted.

Ajanta Pharma Q1 result: PAT rises 31% to ₹334 cr on strong India, US sales
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 3:30 PM IST

Icra Q1 result: Profit rises 32% to ₹56 cr on strong analytics demand

Rating agency ICRA Ltd on Thursday reported 32 per cent growth in consolidated net profit at Rs 56.5 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company had logged a net profit of Rs 42.8 crore a year ago. Revenue from operations increased by 31.2 per cent year-on-year to Rs 163.4 crore in the quarter, ICRA said in a regulatory filing. MD & Group CEO Ramnath Krishnan said ICRA's quarterly performance was supported by healthy growth in ratings and sustained momentum in risk & analytics. "Our ratings business remained anchored in high-quality analytical delivery and market engagement, while risk and analytics benefited from robust demand across data, risk and technology-led solutions," Krishnan said. ICRA's ratings revenue was supported by strong 18.3 per cent year-on-year growth in bank credit as of June quarter FY2027, with demand led mainly by the industries and NBFC segments. Risk & Analytics continued to demonstrate healthy momentum during the quarter, driven ..

Icra Q1 result: Profit rises 32%  to ₹56 cr on strong analytics demand
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 3:23 PM IST