You are here: Home » Current Affairs » News » National
Business Standard

In pics: Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri awards 2019; the complete winners' list

As many as 112 "inspiring" personalities were selected for this year's Padma awards including four Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri

BS Web Team  |  New Delhi 

confers upon John Chambers, founder and CEO of JC2 Ventures during 2019

President Ram Nath Kovind confers Padma Bhushan upon John Chambers, founder and CEO of JC2 Ventures  during Padma Awards 2019
1 / 8
 

 



extends his greetings to Bhagirathi Devi, Shikarpur MLA, and social worker after she was felicitated

PM Narendra Modi extends his greetings to Padma Shri Bhagirathi Devi, Shikarpur MLA, and social worker after she was felicitated
2 / 8
 

 

Renowned dancer and filmmaker was conferred with at the special function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan

Renowned dancer and filmmaker Prabhu Deva was honored Padma Shri at the special function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan
3 / 8
 

 

Singer and music composer shares a lighter moment with renowned percussionist Anandan Sivamani

Singer and music composer Shankar Mahadevan Narayan shares a lighter moment with renowned percussionist Anandan Sivamani
4 / 8
 

 



confers upon Viswanathan Mohanlal, film actor from Kerala

President Ram Nath Kovind confers Padma Bhushan upon Viswanathan Mohanlal, film actor from Kerala
5 / 8
 

 


Gopalan Thanthri Jayan gets award for his contribution to Carnatic music

Gopalan Thanthri Jayan gets Padma Shri award for his contribution to Carnatic music
6 / 8
 


 

Sports personalities (L-R) Wrestler Bajrang Punia, chess player Harika Dronavalli, kabbadi player Ajay Thakur and table-tennis player Sharath Kamal Achanta pose for a group photo before receiving Padma Shri awards

Sports personalities (L-R) Wrestler Bajrang Punia, chess player Harika Dronavalli, kabbadi player Ajay Thakur and table-tennis player Sharath Kamal Achanta pose for a group photo before receiving Padma Shri awards
7 / 8
 

 


confers Padma Shri upon Shankar Mahadevan Narayan, singer and music composer

President Ram Nath Kovind confers Padma Shri upon Shankar Mahadevan Narayan, singer and music composer
8 / 8
 


 

PADMA VIBHUSHAN

1. Teejan Bai - Art-Vocals-Folk - Chhattisgarh

2. Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) - Public Affairs - Djibouti

3. Anilkumar Manibhai Naik - Trade & Industry-Infrastructure - Maharashtra

4. Balwant Moreshwar Purandare - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra



PADMA BHUSHAN

1. (Foreigner) - Trade & Industry-Technology - USA

2. - Public Affairs - Punjab

3. Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) - Public Affairs - South Africa

4. Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati - Trade & Industry-Food Processing - Delhi

5. Darshan Lal Jain - Social Work - Haryana

6. Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade - Medicine-Affordable Healthcare - Maharashtra

7. Kariya Munda - Public Affairs - Jharkhand

8. Budhaditya Mukherjee - Art-Music-Sitar - West Bengal

9. Viswanathan Nair - Art-Acting-Film - Kerala

10. S Nambi Narayan - Science & Engineering-Space - Kerala

11. (Posthumous) - Literature & Education (Journalism) - Delhi

12. Bachendri Pal - Sports (Mountaineering) - Uttarakhand

13. V K Shunglu - Civil Service - Delhi

14. Hukumdev Narayan Yadav - Public Affairs - Bihar




PADMA SHRI 

1. Rajeshwar Acharya - Art-Vocal-Hindustani - Uttar Pradesh

2. Bangaru Adigalar - Spiritualism - Tamil Nadu    

3. Illias Ali - Medicine-Surgery - Assam

4. Manoj Bajpayee - Art-Acting-Films - Maharashtra

5. Uddhab Kumar Bharali - Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation - Assam  

6. Omesh Kumar Bharti - Medicine (Rabies) - Himachal Pradesh

7. Pritam Bhartwan - Art-Vocals-Folk - Uttarakhand

8. Jyoti Bhatt - Art-Painting - Gujarat

9. Dilip Chakravarty - Archaeology - Delhi

10. Mammen Chandy - Medicine (Hematology) - West Bengal

11. Swapan Chaudhuri - Art-Music-Tabla - West Bengal

12. Kanwal Singh Chauhan - Agriculture - Haryana

13. Sunil Chhetri - Sports (Football) - Telangana

14. Dinyar Contractor - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra

15. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli - Social Work (Divyang Welfare) - Gujarat

16. Babulal Dahiya - Agriculture - Madhya Pradesh

17. Thanga Darlong - Art-Music-Flute - Tripura

18. - Art-Dance - Karnataka  

19. Rajkumari Devi - Agriculture - Bihar

20. Bhagirathi Devi - Public Affairs - Bihar

21. Baldev Singh Dhillon - Science and Engineering (Agriculture) - Punjab

22. Harika Dronavalli - Sports (Chess) - Andhra Pradesh

23. Godawari Dutta - Art-Painting - Bihar

24. Gautam Gambhir - Sports (Cricket) - Delhi

25. Draupadi Ghimiray - Social Work (Divyang Welfare) - Sikkim

26. Rohini Godbole - Science and Engineering (Nuclear) - Karnataka

27. - Medicine (Surgery) - Delhi

28. Pratap Singh Hardia - Medicine (Ophthmology) - Madhya Pradesh

29. Bulu Imam - Social Work (Culture) - Jharkhand

30. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) - Social Work (Animal Welfare) - Germany

31. Joravarsinh Jadav - Art (Dance Folk) - Gujarat

32. - Civil Service - Delhi

33. Narsingh Dev Jamwal - Literature and Education - Jammu & Kashmir

34. Fayaz Ahmad Jan - Art-Craft (Papier Mache) - Jammu and Kashmir

35. K G Jayan - Art-Music-Bhakti - Kerala

36. Subhash Kak (Foreigner) - Science and Engineering-Technology - USA

37. Sharath Kamal - Sports (Table Tennis) - Tamil Nadu

38. Rajani Kant - Social Work - Uttar Pradesh

39. Sudam Kate - Medicine (Sickle Cell) - Maharashtra

40. Waman Kendre - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra

41. Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) - Art-Acting-Films - Canada

42. Abdul Gafur Khatri - Art-Painting - Gujarat

43. Ravindra Kolhe (Duo) - Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Maharashtra

Smita Kolhe (Duo) - Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Maharashtra

44. Bombayla Devi Laishram - Sports (Archery) - Manipur

45. Kailash Madbaiya - Literature and Education - Madhya Pradesh

46. Ramesh Babaji Maharaj - Social Work (Animal Welfare) - Uttar Pradesh

47. Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya - Agriculture - Gujarat

48. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) - Literature and Education - USA

49. Shadab Mohammad - Medicine (Dentistry) - Uttar Pradesh

50. K K Muhammed - Archaeology - Kerala

51. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee - Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Jharkhand

52. Daitari Naik - Social Work - Odisha

53. - Art-Vocals-Films - Maharashtra

54. Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) - Trade and Industry (Technology) - USA

55. Nartaki Natraj - Art-Dance (Bharatnatyam) - Tamil Nadu

56. Tsering Norboo - Medicine-Surgery - Jammu & Kashmir

57. Anup Ranjan Pandey - Art-Music - Chhattisgarh

58. Jagdish Prasad Parikh - Agriculture - Rajasthan

59. Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) - Literature and Education - USA

60. Bimal Patel - Architecture - Gujarat

61. Hukumchand Patidar - Agriculture - Rajasthan

62. Harvinder Singh Phoolka - Public Affairs - Punjab

63. Madurai Chinna Pillai - Social Work (Microfinance) - Tamil Nadu

64. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) - Yoga - USA

65. Kamala Pujhari - Agriculture - Odisha

66. - Sports (Wrestling) - Haryana

67. Jagat Ram - Medicine (Ophthalmology) - Chandigarh

68. R V Ramani - Medicine (Ophthalmology) - Tamil Nadu

69. Devarapalli Prakash Rao - Social Work (Affordable Education)

70. Anup Sah - Art-Photography - Uttarakhand

71. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) - Art-Dance (Kathakali) - France

72. Nagindas Sanghavi - Literature & Education-Journalism - Maharashtra

73. Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry - Art-Lyrics - Telangana

74. Shabbir Sayyad - Social Work (Animal Welfare) - Maharashtra

75. Mahesh Sharma - Social Work (Tribal Welfare) - Madhya Pradesh

76. Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri - Literature and Education - Delhi

77. Brijesh Kumar Shukla - Literature & Education - Uttar Pradesh

78. Narendra Singh - Animal Husbandry - Haryana

79. Prashanti Singh - Sports (Basketball) - Uttar Pradesh

80. Sultan Singh - Animal Husbandry - Haryana

81. Jyoti Kumar Sinha - Social Work (Affordable Education) - Bihar

82. Anandan Sivamani - Art-Music - Tamil Nadu

83. Sharada Srinivasan - Archaeology - Karnataka

84. Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) - Literature and Education-Journalism - Uttar Pradesh

85. Ajay Thakur - Sports-Kabaddi - Himachal Pradesh

86. Rajeev Tharanath - Art-Music-Sarod - Karnataka

87. Saalumarada Thimmakka - Social Work (Environment) - Karnataka

88. Jamuna Tudu - Social Work (Environment) - Jharkhand

89. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi - Agriculture - Uttar Pradesh

90. Ramaswami Venkataswami - Medicine (Surgery) - Tamil Nadu

91. Ram Saran Verma - Agriculture - Uttar Pradesh

92. Swami Vishudhananda - Spiritualism - Kerala

93. Hiralal Yadav - Art-Vocals-Folk - Uttar Pradesh

94. Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli - Agriculture - Andhra Pradesh

First Published: Tue, March 12 2019. 12:10 IST
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU