Ballimaran ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCY

The Ballimaran Assembly Constituency of NCT OF DELHI state is currently held by Imran Hussain of AAP. In the 2015 NCT OF DELHI Assembly Elections, he beat Shayam Lal Morwal of BJP. Imran Hussain got 59.71 percent of the votes.

A Muslim majority area, Ballimaran has elected Yusuf in 1993, 1998, 2003, 2008 and 2013. However, in the 2015 Assembly elections, AAP's Imran Hussain was elected with 59.71 per cent votes. In 2015, while Yusuf came third, the runner up was Shyam Lal Morawal of the Bharatiya Janata Party. Home to Ahata Kale Sahib, Amarpuri, Bagichi Allauddin, Bagichi Raghunath, Bara Dari Sher Afgan, Bara Hindu Rao, Baradari Sher Afgan, Basti Bagrian, Basti Harphool Singh, Basti Julahan, Bazar Balli Maran, Bazar Chandni Chowk, Bazar Lal Kuan, Chamelian Road, Chawri Bazar, Chinyot Basti, Dharam Pura, Faizal Road, Farash Khana, Gali Shyamji, Haveli Hissamuddin Haider, Hoshiar Singh Marg and Jogiwara, the Constituency has 140,968 electors with 63,358 women. The gender ratio of the constituency is 817, below the city average of 824. The constituency also includes Khari Baoli, Krishna Basti, Kucha Rehman, Kuncha Pandit, Laxman Pura, Motia Khan, Nabi Karim, Nai Sarak, Nai Wara, Naya Bans, Paharidhiraj, Prem Nagar, Qasab Pura, Rodgran, Sadar Bazar and Sarai Khalil Kucha Lallu Missar.

In the 2020 Delhi Assembly election, the key candidates in the Ballimaran constituency are Imran Hussain of the Aam Aadmi Party (AAP), Lata Sodhi of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Haroon Yusuf of the Indian National Congress.
 

NCT OF DELHI 2015 Result

NCT OF DELHI [70 / 70]
PARTY WON
   AAP 67
   BJP 3
   INC 0
   OTH 0

Ballimaran Candidates in fray in 2020

Candidate Name Gender Category Party % Votes polled
Imran Hussain M GEN AAP
Lata Sodhi F GEN BJP
Haroon Yusuf M GEN CONGRESS

NCT OF DELHI ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCY SEATS

Constituency Incumbent Party % Votes polled
Badli Ajesh Yadav AAP 51.14
Mangol Puri (SC) Rakhi Birla AAP 46.94
Mustafabad Jagdish Pradhan BJP 35.33
Narela Sharad Kumar AAP 59.97
Burari Sanjeev Jha AAP 63.82
Timarpur Pankaj Pushkar AAP 51.05
Adarsh Nagar Pawan Kumar Sharma AAP 51.36
Rithala Mohinder Goyal AAP 56.63
Bawana (SC) Ved Parkash AAP 58.14
Mundka Sukhvir Singh AAP 57.22
Kirari Rituraj Govind AAP 61.66
Sultanpur Majra (SC) Sandeep Kumar AAP 69.5
Nangloi Jat Raghuvinder Shokeen AAP 54.64
Shalimar Bagh Bandana Kumari AAP 52.14
Shakur Basti Satyendar Jain AAP 48.67
Tri Nagar Jitender Singh Tomar AAP 55.7
Wazirpur Rajesh Gupta AAP 54.85
Model Town Akhilesh Pati Tripathi AAP 52.38
Sadar Bazar Som Dutt AAP 56.6
Chandni Chowk Alka Lamba AAP 49.35
Ballimaran Imran Hussain AAP 59.71
Karol Bagh (SC) Vishesh Ravi AAP 59.8
Patel Nagar (SC) Hazari Lal Chauhan AAP 59.05
Moti Nagar Shiv Charan Goel AAP 53.13
Madipur (SC) Girish Soni AAP 57.24
Hari Nagar Jagdeep Singh AAP 58.51
Tilak Nagar Jarnail Singh AAP 55.1
Janakpuri Rajesh Rishi AAP 57.72
Vikaspuri Mahinder Yadav AAP 62.53
Uttam Nagar Naresh Balyan AAP 51.99
Dwarka Adarsh Shastri AAP 59.08
Matiala Gulab Singh AAP 54.91
Bijwasan Col Devinder Sehrawat AAP 54.99
Palam Bhavna Gaur AAP 55.96
Delhi Cantt Surender Singh AAP 51.82
Rajinder Nagar Vijender Garg Vijay AAP 53.39
New Delhi Arvind Kejriwal AAP 64.14
Jangpura Praveen Kumar AAP 48.11
Kasturba Nagar Madan Lal AAP 51.55
Malviya Nagar Somnath Bharti AAP 54.99
R K Puram Parmila Tokas AAP 56.77
Mehrauli Naresh Yadav AAP 51.06
Chhatarpur Kartar Singh Tanwar AAP 54.29
Deoli (SC) Prakash AAP 70.61
Ambedkar Nagar (SC) Ajay Dutt AAP 68.39
Sangam Vihar Dinesh Mohaniya AAP 65.96
Greater Kailash Saurabh Bharadwaj AAP 53.3
Kalkaji Avtar Singh Kalkaji AAP 51.72
Tughlakabad Sahi Ram AAP 62.4
Badarpur Narayan Dutt Sharma AAP 55.31
Okhla Amanatullah Khan AAP 62.57
Trilokpuri (SC) Raju Dhingan AAP 58.62
Kondli (SC) Manoj Kumar AAP 50.66
Patparganj Manish Sisodia AAP 53.64
Laxmi Nagar Nitin Tyagi AAP 42.55
Krishna Nagar S K Bagga Advocate AAP 47.99
Gandhi Nagar Anil Kumar Bajpai AAP 45.24
Shahdara Ram Niwas Goel AAP 49.49
Seema Puri (SC) Rajendra Pal Gautam AAP 63.04
Rohtas Nagar Sarita Singh AAP 45.96
Seelampur Mohd Ishraque AAP 51.26
Ghonda Shri Dutt Sharma AAP 44.96
Babarpur Gopal Rai AAP 59.14
Gokalpur (SC) Fateh Singh AAP 48.71
Karawal Nagar Kapil Mishra AAP 59.85
Najafgarh Kailash Gahlot AAP 34.62
Rohini Vijender Gupta BJP 49.83
Vishwas Nagar Om Prakash Sharma BJP 45.16
Rajouri Garden Jarnail Singh AAP 46.55
Matia Mahal Asim Ahmed Khan AAP 59.23