Monday, August 31, 2026 | 08:24 PM ISTहिंदी में पढें
Business Standard
Notification Icon
userprofile IconSearch

Page 9 - Company News

Urban Company slips to ₹92 crore net loss in Q1 despite revenue growth

Home services marketplace Urban Company on Friday reported a consolidated net loss of Rs 92.12 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company had posted a consolidated net profit of Rs 6.94 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal, according to a regulatory filing. Revenue from operations during the quarter under review stood at Rs 528.34 crore, marking a growth of 43.85 per cent from Rs 367.27 crore in the April-June period of the preceding financial year. On a sequential basis, the net loss narrowed from Rs 161.16 crore in the preceding March quarter, while revenue rose 24 per cent from Rs 425.56 crore. The company's total expenses rose to Rs 639.88 crore in the first quarter of FY27, compared to Rs 384.25 crore in the year-ago period, driven largely by higher employee benefit expenses, purchases of stock-in-trade, and other costs. In a shareholder letter, Urban Company said its consolidated Net Transaction Value (NTV) grew 42 per cent year-on-year

Urban Company slips to ₹92 crore net loss in Q1 despite revenue growth
Updated On : 01 Aug 2026 | 12:07 AM IST

Shree Cement Q1 profit declines 17.48%, revenue rises to ₹6,233 crore

Shree Cement Ltd on Friday reported a 17.48 per cent decline in consolidated net profit to Rs 531.12 crore in the June quarter of FY27 due to higher input costs. The company had posted a net profit of Rs 643.66 crore in the April-June period a year ago, the Bangur family-promoted firm said in a regulatory filing. The country's third largest cement group by capacity registered an 18 per cent growth in revenue from operations to Rs 6,233.13 crore in the June quarter of FY27, compared to Rs 5,280.88 crore in the corresponding quarter of the preceding fiscal. The company's operating profit declined due to higher fuel and raw material costs resulting from the impacts of the West Asia crisis, an earnings statement said. Cement sales volume grew by 17 per cent year-on-year to 10.23 million tonnes (MT) in Q1 FY27, compared to 8.74 MT in Q1 FY26. Total sales volume (including clinker) grew by 17.2 per cent to 10.49 MT from 8.95 MT. Its Ready-Mix Concrete (RMC) business witnessed high growt

Shree Cement Q1 profit declines 17.48%, revenue rises to ₹6,233 crore
Updated On : 01 Aug 2026 | 12:05 AM IST

Sun Pharma Q1 profit rises 27%; US generics remain under pressure

Sun Pharma reported a 27 per cent rise in Q1FY27 profit, driven by India and innovative medicines, while weakness in the US generics business continued to weigh on growth

Sun Pharma Q1 profit rises 27%; US generics remain under pressure
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 11:43 PM IST

The challenge before CEO Ashiss Kumar Dash: To boost Infosys growth

Infosys' revenue recorded a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 30.3 per cent during N R Narayana Murthy's period between financial year 1992-93 (FY93) and FY02

The challenge before CEO Ashiss Kumar Dash: To boost Infosys growth
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 11:33 PM IST

GAIL Q1 net profit jumps 96% to ₹4,670 crore on transmission gains

State-run gas utility reports strong first-quarter earnings driven by higher gas transmission volumes and margins despite lower gas marketing and polymer volumes

GAIL Q1 net profit jumps 96% to ₹4,670 crore on transmission gains
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 11:05 PM IST

Manipal Health IPO subscribed 4.92 times on final day, QIBs drive demand

The healthcare provider's Rs 9,275-crore IPO was subscribed 4.92 times on the final day, with qualified institutional buyers bidding 8.25 times their quota

Manipal Health IPO subscribed 4.92 times on final day, QIBs drive demand
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 10:57 PM IST

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q1 result: PAT at ₹482.83 cr, revenue at ₹4,018 cr

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals on Friday reported a multi-fold increase in consolidated profit after tax at Rs 482.83 crore in the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, on the back of strong revenue growth and low base effect. The company had posted a consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 46.97 crore in the corresponding quarter last fiscal, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals said in a regulatory filing. In the year-ago quarter, the company had an exceptional item outgo of Rs 323.23 crore. Consolidated total revenue from operations in the first quarter this fiscal stood at Rs 4,018.48 crore as compared to Rs 3,264.44 crore in the same period a year ago, the filing said. Total expenses in the quarter under review were higher at Rs 3,440.86 crore as compared to Rs 2,872.07 crore, the company said. "We have started FY2027 with broad-based growth across our key markets, reflecting strong execution and the resilience of our business. "India continued to outperform the market, North America delivered

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q1 result: PAT at ₹482.83 cr, revenue at ₹4,018 cr
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 10:57 PM IST

Aditya Birla Capital posts 40% rise in Q1 profit, raises ₹4,000 crore

The financial services group reported broad-based growth across lending, asset management and insurance businesses, with most fresh capital earmarked for NBFC expansion

Aditya Birla Capital posts 40% rise in Q1 profit, raises ₹4,000 crore
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 8:11 PM IST

Bajaj Finserv Q1 profit rises 18% as lending businesses drive growth

Strong growth in Bajaj Finance and Bajaj Housing Finance lifted Bajaj Finserv's Q1 earnings, while weaker profitability weighed on its insurance businesses

Bajaj Finserv Q1 profit rises 18% as lending businesses drive growth
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 7:28 PM IST

ITC's Q1 profit drops 27% as premium cigarette demand softens amid tax hike

India's ITC reported ​a 27% fall ​in quarterly profit ‌on Friday, as fresh cigarette tax hikes this year squeezed margins, while staggered price hikes weighed ‌on demand for pricier brands

ITC's Q1 profit drops 27% as premium cigarette demand softens amid tax hike
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 6:28 PM IST

Maruti Suzuki Q1 results: Net profit falls 9.11% to ₹3,446.9 crore

The country's largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki India (MSI) on Friday reported a 9.11 per cent decline in its consolidated net profit at Rs 3,446.9 crore in the first quarter ended June 2026, hit by higher expenses, specially material costs. The auto major had posted a net profit of Rs 3,792.4 crore in the same quarter of the previous fiscal, Maruti Suzuki India said in a regulatory filing. Total revenue from operations was up 35.9 per cent at Rs 52,469.8 crore in the first quarter as against Rs 38,605.2 crore in the same period of 2025-26 fiscal, it added. Total expenses in the quarter under review were higher at Rs 50,000.3 crore as compared to Rs 35,585.4 crore in the year-ago period, the company said.

Maruti Suzuki Q1 results: Net profit falls 9.11% to ₹3,446.9 crore
Updated On : 31 Jul 2026 | 5:27 PM IST

Swiggy's Q1 loss narrows as revenue climbs 37%

Food-delivery company's net loss narrowed from Rs 1,197 crore a year earlier as revenue rose to Rs 6,812 crore.

Swiggy's Q1 loss narrows as revenue climbs 37%
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 11:57 PM IST

Meta's AI splurge lays bare its compute conundrum, cash flow shrinks by 91%

Pressed by analysts for details on Meta's plans, Zuckerberg framed compute as a scarce strategic asset that the company should keep and build around, rather than simply sell for short-term profit

Meta's AI splurge lays bare its compute conundrum, cash flow shrinks by 91%
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 11:53 PM IST

Microsoft Azure revenue tops $100 bn as cloud growth hits 4-year high

Chief Financial Officer Amy Hood said she expected growth in the cloud unit to accelerate further in the current quarter, to about 45 per cent.

Microsoft Azure revenue tops $100 bn as cloud growth hits 4-year high
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 11:49 PM IST

Jio Credit, others raise ₹2,520 crore via corporate bond issuances

Companies tap the debt market ahead of the RBI's monetary policy review, with market participants expecting stronger primary activity next month

Jio Credit, others raise ₹2,520 crore via corporate bond issuances
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 11:14 PM IST

Zepto pauses IPO, to raise Rs 1K cr in pre-IPO round at $4.5 bn valuation

Quick-commerce unicorn Zepto is set to raise approximately Rs 1,000 crore in a pre-IPO funding round at a valuation of around USD 4.5 billion, and has pushed back its initial public offering timeline, sources privy to the matter said. The capital infusion is expected to be led primarily by domestic investors to raise Indian shareholding in the company, which currently stands at around 40 per cent. Zepto's IPO, earlier targeted for July 2026, is held off for the time being, sources said. A mail sent to Zepto did not elicit any response. The USD 4.5 billion valuation marks a moderation from the USD 7 billion valuation Zepto commanded in October 2025, when it raised USD 450 million in a funding round led by the California Public Employees' Retirement System (CalPERS). Founded by Stanford University dropouts Aadit Palicha and Kaivalya Vohra, Zepto filed its preliminary IPO papers in December 2025 through the confidential pre-filing route with the Securities and Exchange Board of India

Zepto pauses IPO, to raise Rs 1K cr in pre-IPO round at $4.5 bn valuation
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 11:07 PM IST

Will clear JNPA container backlog by mid-August, says Concor CMD

State-owned logistics operator says container pendency at JNPA has fallen sharply and expects domestic container volumes to grow 25 per cent this financial year

Will clear JNPA container backlog by mid-August, says Concor CMD
Updated On : 30 Jul 2026 | 10:53 PM IST

Eicher Motors Q1 profit up 21%; Royal Enfield logs record quarterly sales

Board approves Rs 1,225-crore Phase-I investment for Andhra Pradesh plant as Royal Enfield and VECV post record first-quarter sales

Eicher Motors Q1 profit up 21%; Royal Enfield logs record quarterly sales
Updated On : 29 Jul 2026 | 11:14 PM IST

Colgate-Palmolive India Q1 profit rises 7% to ₹343 cr, sales up 12%

Colgate-Palmolive India Ltd (CPIL) on Thursday reported 7 per cent rise in net profit at Rs 343.08 crore for June quarter FY27 helped by volume growth from toothpaste portfolio and expansion in margins. In the year-ago period, the profit was Rs 320.62 crore, according to a regulatory filing from the oral hygiene product maker. Sales were up 12 per cent to Rs 1,590.56 crore in the June quarter of FY27.Total expenses were up 13.8 per cent to Rs 1,160.57 crore. Total income, including other income, was Rs 1,626.10 crore, up 12 per cent year-on-year. MD & CEO Prabha Narasimhan said there was a continued growth momentum across the entire portfolio. "Our toothpaste portfolio achieved robust, high-single-digit volume growth, driven by stellar performance in premium toothpaste, alongside a sustained growth in our core portfolio," she said. CPIL continued to maintain a healthy margin profile led by cost savings and strict financial discipline. Gross margin reached 69.7 per cent in Q1 FY27

Colgate-Palmolive India Q1 profit rises 7% to ₹343 cr, sales up 12%
Updated On : 29 Jul 2026 | 11:08 PM IST

Cognizant Q2 profit dips 1.4%; lowers upper end of annual growth guidance

Revenue rises 4.5% as IT major outpaces most Indian peers, but trims FY27 guidance amid macro uncertainty and weak discretionary spending

Cognizant Q2 profit dips 1.4%; lowers upper end of annual growth guidance
Updated On : 29 Jul 2026 | 10:39 PM IST