Monday, November 02, 2026 | 04:22 PM ISTहिंदी में पढें
Business Standard
Notification Icon
userprofile IconSearch

Page 3 - Maruti Suzuki India

Compressed biogas powerful pathway to net zero: Maruti MD & CEO Takeuchi

Maruti Suzuki bets on compressed biogas as a key decarbonisation fuel, investing in nine CBG plants to support India's net-zero goals

Compressed biogas powerful pathway to net zero: Maruti MD & CEO Takeuchi
Updated On : 04 Jun 2026 | 10:22 PM IST

India's first E100 vehicle to debut on June 5: Cheaper rides, new questions

India's first E100 vehicle may arrive on June 5, but the larger test for the country's ethanol ambitions will begin after it leaves the showroom

India's first E100 vehicle to debut on June 5: Cheaper rides, new questions
Updated On : 04 Jun 2026 | 5:55 PM IST

Flex-fuel can help India cut oil imports, emissions: Maruti Suzuki CEO

Flex fuel will help meet India's two national objectives of cutting crude oil imports and reducing carbon emissions, but requires an entire ecosystem, from fuel availability to more model launches for large-scale adoption, Maruti Suzuki India MD & CEO Hisashi Takeuchi said on Thursday. The benefits of flex-fuel go much beyond the automobile sector, supporting economy, society, environment, farmers, ethanol producers and the larger rural ecosystem, he said, while speaking at the introduction of the company's first flex-fuel vehicle here. A flex-fuel vehicle has an internal combustion engine that is designed to run on alternative fuel made by combing petrol with ethanol or methanol. Noting that India is at a critical point, Takeuchi recollected Prime Minister Narendra Modi's appeal to citizens to save fuel and reduce import dependence. "On the other hand, we have to proceed steadily in this Amrit Kaal towards self-reliance and Viksit Bharat by 2047," he said. For both objectives, he

Flex-fuel can help India cut oil imports, emissions: Maruti Suzuki CEO
Updated On : 04 Jun 2026 | 4:49 PM IST

Auto stocks to buy: Analysts back Maruti, TVS, M&M, TaMo after May sales

May 2026 auto sales show strong PV and tractor demand but softer 2W and CV trends. Analysts favour Maruti Suzuki, TVS Motor, M&M and Tata Motors

Auto stocks to buy: Analysts back Maruti, TVS, M&M, TaMo after May sales
Updated On : 04 Jun 2026 | 12:00 PM IST

Maruti's mini-car sales up 147% in April-May on easing constraints

Maruti Suzuki reports a sharp rebound in mini-car sales as production constraints ease, while rising fuel prices drive stronger demand for CNG-powered vehicles

Maruti's mini-car sales up 147% in April-May on easing constraints
Updated On : 01 Jun 2026 | 10:53 PM IST

Maruti Suzuki India posts highest monthly sales at 242,688 units in May

Maruti Suzuki India on Monday reported its highest-ever monthly sales, with total dispatches rising 34.76 per cent year-on-year to a record 242,688 units in May. The company had sold a total of 180,077 units in the same month last year, Maruti Suzuki India said. Domestic sales also reached an all-time high of 193,535 units in May 2026 compared to 138,690 units in the year-ago month. Sales to other OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturer) stood at 7,239 units in May. Sales of min cars, comprising Alto and S-Presso, stood at 16,275 units last month compared to 6,776 units in May 2025. Sales of mini cars, comprising the Alto and S-Presso, rose to 16,275 units last month from 6,776 units in May 2025. Compact cars, including Baleno, Celerio, Dzire, Ignis, Swift, and WagonR, sales rose to 81,555 units last month against 61,960 units in May 2025. Sales of utility vehicles, comprising the Brezza, Ertiga, e Vitara, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, Vitara and XL6, rose to 79,267 units i

Maruti Suzuki India posts highest monthly sales at 242,688 units in May
Updated On : 01 Jun 2026 | 12:34 PM IST

WFH, travel curbs: Maruti Suzuki India steers into energy-saving mode

As on March 31, 2025, MSIL had 19,966 regular employees and 33,811 non-regular employees on its rolls, as per the company's annual report

WFH, travel curbs: Maruti Suzuki India steers into energy-saving mode
Updated On : 26 May 2026 | 10:52 PM IST

Maruti Suzuki to hike prices across models by up to ₹30,000 from June

In a regulatory filing, the company said the price revision would come into effect from June 2026, adding that the exact increase would differ across models

Maruti Suzuki to hike prices across models by up to ₹30,000 from June
Updated On : 21 May 2026 | 6:49 PM IST

Maruti starts production at 2nd plant of Kharkhoda facility in Haryana

Maruti Suzuki India Ltd on Monday announced the start of commercial production at the second plant of its Kharkhoda manufacturing facility in Haryana. The second plant has an annual production capacity of 2.5 lakh units, taking the total capacity at Kharkhoda to 5 lakh units, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd (MSIL) said in a statement. With the new capacity coming in, the company's overall annual production capacity across its facilities in Gurugram, Manesar and Kharkhoda in Haryana, and Hansalpur in Gujarat stands at 26.5 lakh units, it added. When fully operational, the Kharkhoda facility will be among parent Suzuki's largest four-wheeler manufacturing locations with capacity to produce 10 lakh vehicles per annum, the company said. The country's largest carmaker had earlier indicated its plan to add 5 lakh units of capacity in FY 2026-27. The company currently produces compact SUV Brezza and mid-SUV Victoris at the facility.

Maruti starts production at 2nd plant of Kharkhoda facility in Haryana
Updated On : 18 May 2026 | 11:07 AM IST

Eternal, Maruti can rally up to 30%, says Mirae Asset Sharekhan

Muthuselvaraj M, Research Analyst at Mirae Asset Sharekhan believes that both Eternal and Maruti have corrected significantly from their respective peaks and are now showings some signs of strength.

Eternal, Maruti can rally up to 30%, says Mirae Asset Sharekhan
Updated On : 14 May 2026 | 10:39 AM IST

Maruti commits ₹1,372 cr on green logistics, crosses 3 mn rail dispatches

The country's largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki India Ltd on Wednesday said it has committed Rs 1,372 crore towards dedicated green logistics infrastructure, as it aims to increase share of rail-based vehicle dispatches to 35 per cent by 2030-31. The company, which crossed 30 lakh cumulative vehicle dispatches through railways, currently has 26.5 per cent of its total dispatches coming from rail outbound logistics, said Maruti Suzuki India Ltd (MSIL) "Since 2014, our rail-based vehicle dispatches have increased ninefold in volume, now contributing 26.5 per cent of the company's total vehicle dispatches. Maruti Suzuki has committed over Rs 1,372 crore towards dedicated green logistics infrastructure," MSIL Managing Director & CEO, Hisashi Takeuchi said. This includes development of in-plant railway sidings at the company's Hansalpur and Manesar manufacturing facilities, rail yards set-up at key logistics hubs, procurement of specialised automotive rakes, and supporting multiple ...

Maruti commits ₹1,372 cr on green logistics, crosses 3 mn rail dispatches
Updated On : 13 May 2026 | 11:57 AM IST

Maruti Suzuki India starts FY27 with increase in market share to 42%

The country's largest carmaker, Maruti Suzuki India, has started the new fiscal 2026-27 with a 42 per cent market share, increasing from 39 per cent in the previous fiscal. According to industry estimates, the company, which posted a record domestic sales of 1,91,122 units in April, gained nearly 3 percentage points in market share the month. Maruti Suzuki India Senior Executive Officer, Marketing & Sales, Partho Banerjee, told PTI that although the company's increase in market share has been led by its passenger cars, SUVs have also made a significant contribution. "We started the new fiscal with a bang in April with record sales and also gained market share," he said. The company's previous highest domestic sales were in December 2025 at 1,82,165 units. Its passenger car sales were at 96,725 units in April this year as against 68,244 units in the same month last year. "In SUV, we have done an all-time high of 55,065 units in April with a growth of 141.6 per cent over last year.

Maruti Suzuki India starts FY27 with increase in market share to 42%
Updated On : 03 May 2026 | 10:56 AM IST

Bright start to FY27 for carmakers with sales of 450K units in April

Carmakers began the new fiscal on a strong note, with an estimated 4.5 lakh units of passenger vehicles sold in April in the domestic market, up 27 per cent, on the back of record sales by firms, including Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai and Kia. The industry continued to benefit from the tailwinds of GST 2.0 carried forward from the second half of last fiscal, along with repo rate cut and income tax benefit, Maruti Suzuki India Senior Executive Officer, Marketing & Sales, Partho Banerjee said. Passenger vehicle (PV) sales in the domestic market were 3.54 lakh units in April last year. Maruti Suzuki India posted a record domestic sales of 1,91,122 units in April compared to 1,42,053 units in the year-ago month. Its previous highest domestic sales were in December 2025 at 1,82,165 units. "We are starting this year with a big bang. Small cars have contributed significantly to this growth," Banerjee told PTI. The company's small cars, comprising Alto, S-Presso, Celerio and WagonR, grew 74.4 .

Bright start to FY27 for carmakers with sales of 450K units in April
Updated On : 01 May 2026 | 6:16 PM IST

Maruti Suzuki India sales rise 33% to record 239,646 units in April

Car market leader Maruti Suzuki India on Friday reported a record total sales of 2,39,646 units in April, a 33.29 per cent year-on-year growth, making a strong start to the new fiscal with its small cars showing robust growth. The company had sold a total of 1,79,791 units in the same month last year, Maruti Suzuki India said. Domestic sales also reached an all-time high of 1,91,122 units in April compared to 1,42,053 units in the year-ago month. "We are starting this year with a big bang. Small cars have contributed significantly to this growth," Maruti Suzuki India Senior Executive Officer, Marketing & Sales, Partho Banerjee told PTI. The previous highest domestic sales registered by the company were in December 2025 at 1,82,165 units, he added. Banerjee said the company's mini vertical has witnessed a strong growth in April, dispelling doubts over the future of the segment that many people have. "With 153 per cent growth, it clearly shows that there is demand in the market and

Maruti Suzuki India sales rise 33% to record 239,646 units in April
Updated On : 01 May 2026 | 4:41 PM IST

Will Maruti reclaim ₹15,000-mark in next 3 months? Analyst flags key hurdle

Maruti Suzuki India stock outlook: Technical analyst at Mirae Asset Sharekhan believes that Maruti can rally over 20% past the ₹15,000-mark, as and when it clears the 38% retracement level.

Will Maruti reclaim ₹15,000-mark in next 3 months? Analyst flags key hurdle
Updated On : 30 Apr 2026 | 9:36 AM IST

Maruti Suzuki Q4 profit falls 6.4% to ₹3,659 cr; net sales at all-time high

Maruti Suzuki profit for Q4FY2026 fell 6.4 per cent to ₹3,659 crore as its sales hit an all-time high of 676,209 units in the same period.

Maruti Suzuki Q4 profit falls 6.4% to ₹3,659 cr; net sales at all-time high
Updated On : 28 Apr 2026 | 4:19 PM IST

Q4 result: Maruti Suzuki, Bandhan Bank, Castrol, and 42 more on April 28

Q4FY26 company results: Firms including AWL Agri Business, REC, Ceat, Dalmia Bharat, Piramal Pharma, and Sanofi India are also to release their January-March earnings today

Q4 result: Maruti Suzuki, Bandhan Bank, Castrol, and 42 more on April 28
Updated On : 28 Apr 2026 | 9:40 AM IST

Maruti Suzuki Q4 preview: What to expect from country's largest carmaker

The Street expects the country's largest carmaker to deliver a steady yet margin-sensitive Q4FY26 performance

Maruti Suzuki Q4 preview: What to expect from country's largest carmaker
Updated On : 27 Apr 2026 | 9:52 AM IST

Maruti Suzuki sees record production of 2.34 million units in FY26

Car market leader Maruti Suzuki India Ltd on Thursday said it clocked its highest-ever annual production volume of 23.4 lakh units in FY 2025-26. The feat makes the company the only passenger vehicles manufacturer in India to achieve such record production volume as per SIAM data, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd (MSIL) said in a statement. The company has also become the only firm among Suzuki Motor Corporation's global automobile manufacturing facilities, to achieve this landmark volume, it added. Commenting on the record, MSIL Managing Director & CEO Hisashi Takeuchi said very few companies across the world have been able to manufacture such large volumes in a single country. "This achievement is the outcome of a carefully nurtured automobile ecosystem built over four and a half decades. At its foundation lies the mutual trust and long-standing collaboration that we share with our employees, vendor and dealer partners," he said. This ecosystem supported by the current government's ...

Maruti Suzuki sees record production of 2.34 million units in FY26
Updated On : 23 Apr 2026 | 11:45 AM IST

Q4 auto preview: Demand resilience to aid growth; margins face cost squeeze

Most brokerages expect healthy earnings growth across auto original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and ancillary players on both a year-on-year (Y-o-Y) and quarter-on-quarter (Q-o-Q) basis

Q4 auto preview: Demand resilience to aid growth; margins face cost squeeze
Updated On : 10 Apr 2026 | 9:17 AM IST