Wednesday, November 04, 2026 | 01:34 AM ISTहिंदी में पढें
Business Standard
Notification Icon
userprofile IconSearch

Page 10 - Q2 Results

Netflix India revenue grew 18% in July-September, view hours grew 24%

The streaming platform said India recorded its largest-ever quarter of paid net additions, supported by a strong content slate and its Flipkart loyalty bundle

Netflix India revenue grew 18% in July-September, view hours grew 24%
Updated On : 21 Oct 2026 | 8:51 PM IST

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Q2FY27 profit falls 8.4% to ₹221 crore

The company posted a net profit of ₹241.32 crore for the year-ago period

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Q2FY27 profit falls 8.4% to ₹221 crore
Updated On : 21 Oct 2026 | 5:41 PM IST

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts Q2 profit rises 16.4% to ₹19.71 crore

The company's net profit was ₹16.93 crore during the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year, Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India said in a regulatory filing

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts Q2 profit rises 16.4% to ₹19.71 crore
Updated On : 21 Oct 2026 | 5:40 PM IST

Hero Motors, SML Mahindra, Wheels India locked at 10% lower circuits

Hero Motors' share price was locked at the 10% lower circuit at ₹122.70 on Wednesday, falling 31% from its post listing high of ₹179 on October 5, 2026 on the BSE.

Hero Motors, SML Mahindra, Wheels India locked at 10% lower circuits
Updated On : 21 Oct 2026 | 3:27 PM IST

Vishal Mega Mart falls 6% as festive shift weighs on margins, SSSG in Q2

Vishal Mega Mart Q2 results: The company has reported a consolidated net profit of ₹157.9 crore in Q2, up 3.7 per cent on a Y-o-Y basis. Its profit margin contracted to 4.6 per cent in the quarter.

Vishal Mega Mart falls 6% as festive shift weighs on margins, SSSG in Q2
Updated On : 21 Oct 2026 | 2:21 PM IST

Nifty India Defence index slips 3%; Unimech, Axiscades, Dynamatic tank 7%

Apollo Micro, MTAR Tech, Sigma Advanced, Paras Defence, Astra Microwave, Zen Technologies, BEML, MIDHANI, Solar Industries and Data Patterns were down in the range of 4 per cent to 6 per cent.

Nifty India Defence index slips 3%; Unimech, Axiscades, Dynamatic tank 7%
Updated On : 21 Oct 2026 | 1:54 PM IST

Just Dial share price slides 6% as Q2 profit falls 10%, margins contract

For Q2FY27, Just Dial reported a 9.73 per cent Y-o-Y decline in its consolidated net profit to ₹107.8 crore, and Ebitda margin contracted 228bps to 26.4 per cent.

Just Dial share price slides 6% as Q2 profit falls 10%, margins contract
Updated On : 21 Oct 2026 | 11:49 AM IST

Nifty IT index hits 8-month high; LTTS zooms 15% on Wednesday; here's why

Thus far in October, the Nifty IT index has rallied 16% as TCS, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, Infosys and Mphasis surged in the range of 18-23% amid Q2 earnings cheer.

Nifty IT index hits 8-month high; LTTS zooms 15% on Wednesday; here's why
Updated On : 21 Oct 2026 | 10:51 AM IST

Stocks to watch: Eternal, Hindustan Zinc, YES Bank, Bajaj Fin, IREDA, LTTS

Stocks to watch: Eternal, Hindustan Zinc, YES Bank, Bajaj Finance, IREDA, LTTS, RailTel Corporation, Adani Green Energy, Indian Hotels Company, KEI Industries, among others, will be in action today.

Stocks to watch: Eternal, Hindustan Zinc, YES Bank, Bajaj Fin, IREDA, LTTS
Updated On : 21 Oct 2026 | 8:13 AM IST

Piramal Finance Q2FY27 results: Net profit zooms 67% to ₹545 crore

Non-bank lender Piramal Finance on Monday reported a 67 per cent jump in net profit to Rs 545 crore for the September quarter, helped by core income growth and improvements in costs. The company's core net interest income grew 35 per cent to Rs 1,530 crore due to a 24 per cent growth in assets under management and a 0.35 per cent expansion in net income margin to 6.5 per cent. The cost-to-income ratio improved sharply to 52.1 per cent during the reporting quarter from 61.2 per cent, helping the bottom line. Stressing that the company is uniquely positioned in the NBFC universe, as it does not see a threat to margins amid the rising interest rate environment, its Managing Director and Chief Executive Jairam Sridharan exuded confidence that it will be able to expand NIMs by up to 0.20 per cent over the next year. When asked how such a feat will be possible despite rising rates, which increase an NBFC's borrowing costs, Sridharan explained that the rating upgrade it received recently

Piramal Finance Q2FY27 results: Net profit zooms 67% to ₹545 crore
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 11:28 PM IST

Punjab & Sind Bank Q2 net profit surges 40% to ₹412 cr on improved income

Punjab & Sind Bank on Saturday reported a 40 per cent jump in net profit to Rs 412 crore for the second quarter ended September 30, helped by improved core income and reduction in bad assets. The public sector lender posted a net profit of Rs 295 crore in the same period of the previous fiscal. The bank's total income increased to Rs 3,747 crore in the second quarter from Rs 3,373 crore a year ago, Punjab & Sind Bank said in a regulatory filing. Interest income rose to Rs 3,394 crore in the September quarter of FY27 from Rs 2,999 crore in the year-ago period. During the quarter, net interest income rose 22 per cent to Rs 1,162 crore against Rs 950 crore in the second quarter of the last financial year. Net Interest Income of the bank improved to 2.65 per cent from 2.56 per cent at the end of September 2025. Cost-to-income ratio reduced to 29.19 per cent compared to 61.87 per cent in the year-ago period. The bank's operating profit also increased to Rs 617 crore from Rs 505 ...

Punjab & Sind Bank Q2 net profit surges 40% to ₹412 cr on improved income
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 11:21 PM IST

Bajaj Finance Q2 net profit rises 29% to ₹6,367 crore on strong NII growth

The NBFC reported 24% growth in net interest income and a 26% rise in assets under management to Rs 5.85 trillion, while loan losses and provisions increased 4% year-on-year

Bajaj Finance Q2 net profit rises 29% to ₹6,367 crore on strong NII growth
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 11:13 PM IST

UltraTech Cement Q2 profit rises 21% to ₹1,494 crore; sales up 19% on year

Net sales rose 18.9 per cent to ₹23,024 crore and domestic grey-cement volumes grew 13.8%, while PBIDT increased 17.3% to ₹3,832 crore on year in Q2FY27

UltraTech Cement Q2 profit rises 21% to ₹1,494 crore; sales up 19% on year
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 10:58 PM IST

Execution key for DLF to achieve ₹20,000 crore FY27 sales guidance

DLF's Q2 pre-sales beat estimates, but with just Rs 4,460 crore booked in H1FY27, timely launches in Mumbai and Gurugram will be crucial to meeting its annual guidance

Execution key for DLF to achieve ₹20,000 crore FY27 sales guidance
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 10:45 PM IST

LTTS Q2 net profit rises 66.8% to ₹548 crore, beats Street estimates

L&T Technology Services reported 12.1% revenue growth to Rs 3,040 crore in Q2FY27, while net profit included a one-time gain of Rs 165 crore and large deal wins topped $200 million

LTTS Q2 net profit rises 66.8% to ₹548 crore, beats Street estimates
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 10:36 PM IST

Just Dial Q2 profit declines 9.73% to ₹107.8 cr despite 13% revenue growth

Just Dial Ltd, a leading local search engine, has reported a decline of 9.73 per cent in its consolidated net profit to Rs 107.8 crore in the September quarter of FY27, on a year-on-year basis. It had posted a net profit of Rs 119.44 crore in the July-September quarter a year ago, according to a regulatory filing. However, Just Dial's revenue from operations was up 13.11 per cent in the September quarter at Rs 342.82 crore, compared to Rs 303.07 crore in the corresponding quarter a year ago. Just Dial's total expenses stood at Rs 262.81 crore, up 14.6 per cent YoY in the September quarter. The company, owned by Reliance Retail Ventures, the retail arm of billionaire Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Ltd, reported a 5.6 per cent rise in total income to Rs 397.38 crore in the second quarter of FY27. Share of Just Dial Ltd on Monday settled 2.82 per cent higher at Rs 732.55 apiece on the BSE.

Just Dial Q2 profit declines 9.73% to ₹107.8 cr despite 13% revenue growth
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 10:21 PM IST

Ireda Q2 net profit edges up at ₹554 crore, loan disbursements rise 31%

State-owned Ireda has posted a marginal rise in its standalone net profit to Rs 554 crore for the September quarter, the company said on Monday. It earned a net profit of Rs 549 crore in the second quarter of the preceding financial year, the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (Ireda) said in a statement. In July-September, the company's revenue from operations rose 14 per cent to Rs 2,345 crore from Rs 2,057 crore a year ago. Loan disbursement increased 31 per cent to Rs 10,579 crore against Rs 8,062 crore in the year-ago quarter. Loan book grew 15 per cent to Rs 97,411 crore from Rs 84,477 crore in Q2 FY26. The company's net worth grew 11 per cent to Rs 14,337 crore during the quarter compared to Rs 12,920 crore a year earlier. "Our Q2 FY27 performance reflects the continued strength of Ireda's business fundamentals and focus on quality growth. 31 per cent rise in loan disbursements, along with 15 per cent growth in the loan book, underscores the sustained demand for ..

Ireda Q2 net profit edges up at ₹554 crore, loan disbursements rise 31%
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 10:12 PM IST

Sobha Q2 profit plunges 54.5% to ₹33 crore even as H1 sales hit record

The Bengaluru-based developer reported a 31.3% decline in Q2 revenue to Rs 967.06 crore, while first-half sales grew 47.2% and collections increased 4.8% year-on-year

Sobha Q2 profit plunges 54.5% to ₹33 crore even as H1 sales hit record
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 10:07 PM IST

Market Close: Sensex snaps 2-day winning streak, down 876 pts; Nifty at 22,889 as IT, pvt banks drag

Sensex Today | Stock Market Close Monday: In the broader markets, Nifty Midcap 100 and Nifty Smallcap 100 indices settled lower by 1.09 per cent and 1.01 per cent, respectively.

Market Close: Sensex snaps 2-day winning streak, down 876 pts; Nifty at 22,889 as IT, pvt banks drag
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 3:55 PM IST

UltraTech Cement tanks 5% from day's high post Q2 results; key details

UltraTech Cement on Monday reported a 21.3% surge in Q2 consolidated net profit, backed by 18.8% growth in revenue from operations.

UltraTech Cement tanks 5% from day's high post Q2 results; key details
Updated On : 19 Oct 2026 | 2:57 PM IST