Wednesday, October 14, 2026 | 12:10 AM ISTहिंदी में पढें
Business Standard
Notification Icon
userprofile IconSearch

Page 17 - Company News

Jammu & Kashmir Bank Q1 result: Net profit falls 11.5% to ₹428.8 crore

Jammu & Kashmir Bank on Wednesday reported an 11.5 per cent decline in net profit at Rs 428.80 crore in the first quarter of the current fiscal. The private sector lender had a consolidated net profit of Rs 484.53 crore in the April-June quarter of FY26. Total income of the bank rose to Rs 3,765 crore during June quarter of FY27, from Rs 3,521 crore in the corresponding period of last fiscal, J&K Bank said in a regulatory filing. During the quarter, the Bank's Net Interest Income (NII) increased 2 per cent to Rs 1,497 crore from Rs 1,465 crore recorded in the corresponding period last year, while Net Interest Margin (NIM) stood at 3.28 per cent. J&K Bank MD & CEO Amitava Chatterjee said, "Industry-wide phenomenon of elevated funding costs and sluggish low-cost deposit mobilisation pressured margins weighing on profitability during the quarter". Shares of J&K Bank were trading at Rs 153.80, down 13.23 per cent over previous close on BSE.

Jammu & Kashmir Bank Q1 result: Net profit falls 11.5% to ₹428.8 crore
Updated On : 29 Jul 2026 | 3:49 PM IST

Dhanlaxmi Bank Q1FY27: Net profit doubles to ₹24 cr, revenue up at ₹484 cr

Dhanlaxmi Bank on Wednesday reported a doubling of net profit at Rs 24.91 crore for June quarter FY27. The Kerala-based bank had logged a profit of Rs 12.18 crore in April-June quarter of 2025-26 fiscal. Total income rose to Rs 484.25 crore from Rs 407 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26. Interest income increased to Rs 449 crore from Rs 368 crore. Gross NPA as a percentage of gross advances improved to 1.82 per cent during Q1, from 3.22 per cent a year ago. Shares of Dhanlaxmi Bank were down 5.01 per cent to Rs 32.44 apiece on the BSE.

Dhanlaxmi Bank Q1FY27: Net profit doubles to ₹24 cr, revenue up at ₹484 cr
Updated On : 29 Jul 2026 | 3:40 PM IST

Devyani International Q1 result: Net profit jumps to ₹17 cr, revenue up 16%

Devyani International Ltd, one of the leading QSR operators, on Wednesday reported a multifold jump in net profit at Rs 17.1 crore for June quarter FY27. It had reported a net profit of Rs 2.22 crore for April-June FY26, according to a regulatory filing. DIL is the largest franchisee for Yum Brands' QSR chains - KFC and Pizza Hut in India. In addition, DIL is the sole franchisee for Costa Coffee, Tea Live, New York Fries and Sanook Kitchen in India. It also owns the South Indian vegetarian food QSR chain Vaango. Revenue from operations was up 16.47 per cent to Rs 1,580.51 crore in the June quarter of FY27. Total expenses were up 15.31 per cent in the June quarter to Rs 1,576.85 crore. Total income, which includes other income, was at Rs 15,997 crore, up 16.72 per cent in the quarter. Earlier this year, Sapphire Foods India and DIL, the two leading franchise operators of KFC and Pizza Hut announced a merger, through a share swap, which will create one of the largest chains in Indi

Devyani International Q1 result: Net profit jumps to ₹17 cr, revenue up 16%
Updated On : 29 Jul 2026 | 2:04 PM IST

L&T secures major EPC order for crude export infra from Kuwait Oil Company

The project, awarded to L&T Energy Hydrocarbon Onshore, involves the EPC of six new crude oil storage tanks, each with an operating capacity of 618,000 barrels.

L&T secures major EPC order for crude export infra from Kuwait Oil Company
Updated On : 29 Jul 2026 | 10:26 AM IST

Unilever lifts outlook on strongest volume growth in over a decade

Unilever's shares, which have slid 16 per cent since the conflict began, rose as much as 6.8 per cent to £49.43 in early morning trading

Unilever lifts outlook on strongest volume growth in over a decade
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 11:49 PM IST

L&T Q1 results: Profit beats estimates, jumps 14% on higher income

Revenue increased 6.7 per cent to ₹67,942 crore and the order book reached ₹7.79 trillion, though Ebitda declined 3.2 per cent and margin narrowed

L&T Q1 results: Profit beats estimates, jumps 14% on higher income
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 10:56 PM IST

Apple unveils US device leasing programme in partnership with Klarna

The program, called Apple Upgrade, expands the technology giant's payment options and ‌replaces its existing iPhone ​Upgrade Program and iPhone Payments ​offering in the country

Apple unveils US device leasing programme in partnership with Klarna
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 8:50 PM IST

Coforge Q1 results: Net profit up 63.7% at ₹519 crore, revenue rises 49%

The IT services firm reported robust Q1 earnings, driven by Encora integration and strong healthcare and insurance growth, while maintaining strong AI-led deal momentum

Coforge Q1 results: Net profit up 63.7% at ₹519 crore, revenue rises 49%
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 8:19 PM IST

Visa to layoff 7% of workforce as CEO McInerney seeks to revamp company

Visa CEO wrote, "I have deep conviction that we are doing what is right for Visa, our clients and our partners as we continue to focus on driving efficiency across the company"

Visa to layoff 7% of workforce as CEO McInerney seeks to revamp company
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 7:48 PM IST

HyFun Foods to invest ₹1,500 cr in Gujarat, MP; eyes IPO in 2-3 years

Frozen potato products manufacturers and exporters HyFun Foods is planning to invest Rs 1,500 crore to set up units in Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh to support its expanding exports and domestic market presence, a senior company executive has said. "We are in the process of adding capacity and ensuring raw potato availability. We are setting up a greenfield manufacturing unit near Ahmedabad, in a town called Mehsana, with a capex of around Rs 1,000 crore. We expect this unit to be operational by January 2027," HyFun Foods Managing Director and Group CEO Haresh Karamchandani told PTI. He added that after the Gujarat facility, the company has plans to set up another greenfield unit in Madhya Pradesh with a capex of about Rs 500 crore, as it is smaller capacity initially and will gradually be expanded. Currently, the company has five manufacturing units in Gujarat. "Once the Gujarat plant becomes operational, we will start scouting for land in MP for setting up a manufacturing facility.

HyFun Foods to invest ₹1,500 cr in Gujarat, MP; eyes IPO in 2-3 years
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 7:37 PM IST

Standard Chartered India loses top wealth executives amid strategy revamp

Saurabh Jain, the head of Standard Chartered India's wealth management and affluent client segments, is leaving the bank by the end of this week and will join Bandhan AMC Ltd. as CBO

Standard Chartered India loses top wealth executives amid strategy revamp
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 7:10 PM IST

What is business overreach? Why HDFC Bank used the term in MSRDC case

HDFC Bank called the MSRDC matter 'business overreach'. Here's what the term means, why it is not a legal concept, and how it differs from fraud

What is business overreach? Why HDFC Bank used the term in MSRDC case
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 6:47 PM IST

WazirX launches free crypto tax reporting tool ahead of tax filing deadline

Indian cryptocurrency exchange WazirX on Tuesday launched Taxlyst, a free tax reporting platform that allows investors to generate tax reports from transactions across multiple crypto exchanges ahead of India's income tax filing deadline. The exchange said the platform is designed to simplify crypto tax calculations by enabling users to upload transaction histories from any exchange and generate reports on gains, losses and tax liabilities within minutes. Taxlyst automatically analyses trading activity and produces reports including virtual digital asset (VDA) gains and losses, estimated tax liability, futures profit and loss statements, exchange-wise transaction summaries and Schedule VDA-ready reports for income tax filings. For spot transactions, the platform uses the First In, First Out (FIFO) method to calculate gains and losses. The tool also allows users to download detailed reports, including transaction histories, futures profit and loss statements, USDT-INR conversion ...

WazirX launches free crypto tax reporting tool ahead of tax filing deadline
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 5:25 PM IST

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Q1 profit surges 46% to ₹1,656 cr

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company on Tuesday reported a 46 per cent year-on-year rise in its consolidated profit after tax (PAT) to Rs 1,656 crore for the June quarter of FY27. The financial services arm of diversified conglomerate Murugappa Group had reported a net profit of Rs 1,138 crore in the corresponding quarter of the preceding financial year. Total income increased 22 per cent to Rs 8,957 crore during the April-June period from Rs 7,353 crore a year earlier, the company said in a stock exchange filing. Assets under management (AUM) climbed 23 per cent YoY to Rs 2.54 lakh crore as of June-end from Rs 2.07 lakh crore a year ago. Disbursements grew at 22 per cent to Rs 29,612 crore during the quarter under review from Rs 24,325 crore in the year-ago period. The non-banking financial company's asset quality weakened with gross non-performing assets (GNPAs) rising to 4.5 per cent during the June quarter of FY27, up from 4.29 per cent in Q1 FY26. Net NPA increased to

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Q1 profit surges 46% to ₹1,656 cr
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 5:24 PM IST

Radico Khaitan Q1 results: Net profit jumps 76% to ₹230 cr, margins expand

July 28 (Reuters) - Indian liquor maker Radico Khaitan reported a surge in first-quarter profit on Tuesday, ​as strong demand or premium spirits ​lifted margins.

Radico Khaitan Q1 results: Net profit jumps 76% to ₹230 cr, margins expand
Updated On : 28 Jul 2026 | 4:52 PM IST

Tata Group FY26 revenue climbs 7.8% to ₹16.24 trn, net profit at ₹1.71 trn

Tata Group's revenue at the aggregate level grew by 7.8 per cent to Rs 16,24,030 crore in FY26, while profit after tax grew 51.9 per cent to Rs 1,70,525 crore, according to its chief N Chandrasekaran. In his address to shareholders in the annual report 2025-26 of Tata Sons, the principal investment holding firm of the Tata Group companies, Chandrasekaran said, "2026 has been a year defined by geopolitical conflicts and the unprecedented global AI investment cycle". For the Tata Group, (FY)2026 overall has been a good year in terms of financial metrics, he noted. "Tata Sons' revenue grew by 9.1 per cent to Rs 42,367 crore in FY26, while profits (after tax) grew 21.8 per cent to Rs 31,961 crore," Chandrasekaran said, adding the board of Tata Sons has recommended a final dividend of Rs 1,10,717 per share, subject to shareholders' approval. He further said, "At the aggregate level, the revenue of the Tata Group grew by 7.8 per cent to Rs 16,24,030 crore in FY26, while profits (after ta

Tata Group FY26 revenue climbs 7.8% to ₹16.24 trn, net profit at ₹1.71 trn
Updated On : 27 Jul 2026 | 11:39 PM IST

Godfrey Phillips Q1 profit falls 44.3% to ₹198.39 crore on tax hit

Cigarette maker Godfrey Phillips India on Monday reported an on-year decline of 44.3 per cent in consolidated net profit to Rs 198.39 crore for the June quarter of this financial year, on account of a rise in taxes. The company had posted a net profit of Rs 356.28 crore during the April-June period a year ago, according to a regulatory filing from Godfrey Phillips India, the flagship company of Modi Enterprises. "Due to the steep tax increase implemented in Q4 of FY26, the profitability has declined by 44 per cent compared to the corresponding period last year," said its Chief Executive Officer Sharad Aggarwal in the earnings statement of the company. Its revenue from operations increased two-fold to Rs 3,819.56 crore during the June quarter of FY'27. It was at Rs 1,813.26 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal. This was also due to high excise duty of Rs 2,614 crore paid by the company during the quarter. Minus excise, its net revenue was at Rs 1,206 crore, down

Godfrey Phillips Q1 profit falls 44.3% to ₹198.39 crore on tax hit
Updated On : 27 Jul 2026 | 9:53 PM IST

Tata Chemicals Q1 profit down 81% at ₹60 crore on higher expenses

Tata Chemicals on Monday reported an 81 per cent decline in consolidated net profit to Rs 60 crore for the quarter ended June on higher expenses. Its net profit stood at Rs 316 crore in the year-ago period. The company's total income rose to Rs 4,311 crore in the first quarter of this fiscal from Rs 3,815 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding year, according to a regulatory filing. Tata Chemicals, which is part of business conglomerate Tata Group, is a leading supplier to the glass, detergent, industrial and chemical sectors. The company has a strong presence in the crop protection business through its subsidiary company, Rallis India. Tata Chemicals has R&D facilities in Pune and Bangalore.

Tata Chemicals Q1 profit down 81% at ₹60 crore on higher expenses
Updated On : 27 Jul 2026 | 9:11 PM IST

Tata Power board okays raising ₹4,500 cr via non-convertible debentures

Tata Power board on Monday approved raising of up to Rs 4,500 crore through non-convertible debentures or other debt securities in one or more currencies on a private placement basis. The funds raised will be utilised among other things for refinancing of existing loans, an exchange filing stated. According to the filing, the Board of Directors at its meeting held on Monday has approved issuance in one or more series/tranches, non-cumulative, redeemable, taxable, listed, and rated securities in the form of NCDs/bonds/other debt securities up to an aggregate amount not exceeding Rs 4,500 crore (Debt Securities) or its equivalent in one or more currencies on a private placement basis. The proposal was earlier approved by shareholders at the annual general meeting held on July 4, 2025.

Tata Power board okays raising ₹4,500 cr via non-convertible debentures
Updated On : 27 Jul 2026 | 8:39 PM IST

Tata Power posts 11% higher Q1 profit, plans ₹40,000 cr transmission capex

Power major outlines ₹40,000 crore transmission investment plan by 2030 as it reports higher quarterly profit and advances nuclear and renewable energy projects

Tata Power posts 11% higher Q1 profit, plans ₹40,000 cr transmission capex
Updated On : 27 Jul 2026 | 8:37 PM IST